Support in other languages: 
Reply
SCSI Port
LdyMox
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-11-2011
Location: Buffalo, NY
0
Accepted Solution

Factory reset

Is there a way to do a factory reset? Make it like it came out of the box. Remove my userdata. I am wondering if the gps worked under the older firmware. Plus the other problems, maybe starting from the beginning will help. If that does not work, I wil want to wipe it before returning it.
Fanfold Paper
utlax18
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-14-2011
Location: colorado
0

Re: Factory reset

Yes go to Apps/Settings/Privacy/Factory Data Reset.  That will blow away all your data and get it back to how you got the tablet from the Factory.

 

Mike

Posts: 1,476
Topics: 38
Kudos: 116
Solutions: 48
Registered: ‎04-20-2010
Location: Jeffersonville, Indiana
0

Re: Factory reset

the above post is how to reset your data.

as for the GPS, they are working on a fix for it.
IT Specialist and Consultant
Lenovo Tablet Evangelist
Current Machines: IdeaCentre A300, and ThinkPad Tablet

Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español

Lenovo - the latest in DOtabs, DOpads, DOcentre's, DOstations and DOservers!
Fanfold Paper
utlax18
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-14-2011
Location: colorado
0

Re: Factory reset

MRPETER...you are correct...I did not see her concern about the gps. my bad...thanks for monitoring.
SCSI Port
LdyMox
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-11-2011
Location: Buffalo, NY
0

Re: Factory reset

Thank you for the information, sadly the GPS still is non functional
Posts: 1,476
Topics: 38
Kudos: 116
Solutions: 48
Registered: ‎04-20-2010
Location: Jeffersonville, Indiana
0

Re: Factory reset

not quite yet, they are aware and are trying to fix the issue.

As of now the only app that works is called GPS test.
IT Specialist and Consultant
Lenovo Tablet Evangelist
Current Machines: IdeaCentre A300, and ThinkPad Tablet

Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español

Lenovo - the latest in DOtabs, DOpads, DOcentre's, DOstations and DOservers!
What's DOS?
ccady81
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-05-2012
Location: Texas
0

Re: Factory reset

so if you cant even turn it on how can you do a reset to see if that helps the problem cuz it seems no one esle wants to help me with this