Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Blue Screen Again
FritzZwicky
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Location: USA
0

K1 compass problems with 3.2 update

Any other K1 users have the following problems since the 3.2 update?

 

* Compass application (get it free at the Market) is off by 90 degrees (north points east).

* Google Sky Map (free at the Market) no longer tracks with compass and accelerometers, hence no augmented reality mode. "Star Chart" now also fails.

 

A Google search reveals a similar problem on the ASUS Transformer after their 3.2 update. My understanding is that ASUS had to release a hurried patch to fix it, although I haven't yet read very deeply about their solution.

Fanfold Paper
keithf
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Location: US
0

Re: K1 compass problems with 3.2 update

On my K1 running 3.2.1 the compass if 90 degrees off -- but it always points west !
Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: K1 compass problems with 3.2 update

Am checking on this.

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

What's DOS?
pixelpump
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-24-2011
Location: Canada
0

Re: K1 compass problems with 3.2 update

Mine seems to be out 90 degrees also. This happens in every app. Very frustrating.

Token Ring
Ssayer
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎12-18-2011
Location: Michigan
0

Re: K1 compass problems with 3.2 update

Confirming the 90 degree off problem here

Token Ring
Ssayer
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎12-18-2011
Location: Michigan
0

Re: K1 compass problems with 3.2 update

[ Edited ]

Ok, this is obviously a small coding error because I'm able to calibrate the compas using "GPS Status" from the Android Market. Once I've done that the compass works perfecly in that app. I leave that app and go to Google Sky or any other compass program, and it's still 90 degrees off. I go back into GPS Status, and it's still right on. Hope this means something to somebody doing the coding.

Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: K1 compass problems with 3.2 update

Problem confirmed 90 degree off compared to 2 other phones in office.

Bringing this up to engineering.

Thanks for reporting this.

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

Administrator
Mark_Lenovo
Posts: 8,014
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
Location: RTP, North Carolina
0

Re: K1 compass problems with 3.2 update

Could anyone report whether this is now resolved in the latest update?

 

One of the things that we found (and might have affected Jamez's results) is that have the phone in close proximity to the tablet may change the results.

 

Any update on experiences out in the wild?

 

Mark

____________________________________________

ThinkPads: S30, T43, X60t, X1, W700ds, IdeaPad Y710, IdeaCentre: A300, IdeaPad K1
Mark Hopkins
Program Manager, Lenovo Social Media (Services)
twitter @lenovoforums
English English Community   Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество
Token Ring
Ssayer
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎12-18-2011
Location: Michigan
0

Re: K1 compass problems with 3.2 update

[ Edited ]

I'm on 3.2.1

 

All by itself, out in the middle of the yard, no phone or other interference in sight, the problem is still the same as it has been (exactly 90 degrees off). Still waiting and hoping for a fix...

Token Ring
Burger
Posts: 296
Registered: ‎12-26-2011
Location: Philippines
0

Re: K1 compass problems with 3.2 update

how come it works great in gps status? Its a software error and not hardware. Lenovo should be able to fix this in a reasonable amount of time.