Support in other languages: 
Reply
Fanfold Paper
djmwj
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-13-2011
Location: USA
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

looks like it will not lock in google maps. if i allow the tablet to sit outside for 10+ minutes with GPS test running it will show up tp 5 satellites in view however none ever are listed as in use.

SCSI Port
LdyMox
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-11-2011
Location: Buffalo, NY
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

I was having the same problem as I discussed earlier in the thread somehow it seems to be fixed now. GPS just not finding satalites. What I was doing at the time was trying to download other gps navigational items from android store, to see if one of those would work. I then went to google maps in uninstalled of the updates via the store and reinstall a few times and then suddenly was working again. Even now gps test shows all sorts of satalites up just fine. I'm guessing maybe 1 of those fixed the glitch somehow. I do not know which may of fixed it but I will list the ones I dowloaded. I did also open each. Anyhow here is they are, all free or trial versions. Gps essentials, sygic, best route free,smarttrip gps. Good luck and I hope that somehow magically fixes itself for you too.
SCSI Port
LdyMox
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-11-2011
Location: Buffalo, NY
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

Sadly once I turned the GPS off and then on again it was back to not working. I am trying to see what made it work.
SCSI Port
LdyMox
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-11-2011
Location: Buffalo, NY
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

It seems if a program manages to connect it will remember even for google maps at least till you turn the gps or reboot. I was able to get it to work once with gps status and test app.
SCSI Port
LdyMox
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-11-2011
Location: Buffalo, NY
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

With a reboot now gps test was able to find satalites right off the bat, at least for me.
Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

@All,

I was testing 2 K1s yesterday side by side with a HTC Incredible S and S2...

1 thing I notice in order to get a proper lock on the GPS in Google maps.

Do ensure that the K1 is not facing "down" ... means don't put the K1 on a flat surface, I was letting it lean on the window instead, then the settings for K1, do enable the 3 of the following.

- Use Wireless networks (Ensure you have Wifi or tethering with a phone)
- Use GPS satellites
- Use location for Google Search

My Google maps was able to lock with approx 20 meter on the K1, 30 meter on the HTC Incredible S and 20 meter on the S2

If you have any case on the K1, do remove them and test again.

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

Posts: 1,476
Topics: 38
Kudos: 116
Solutions: 48
Registered: ‎04-20-2010
Location: Jeffersonville, Indiana

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

[ Edited ]

@JameZ

I don't think the GPS working with the K1 connected to the internet is the solution, as you don't need to have GPS on for the location to show on the maps app.

Maps shows you where your at by internet easy. It even knows which way your pointing. GPS doesn't need to be on for that.

Internet location is not an option out in the field really.

IT Specialist and Consultant
Lenovo Tablet Evangelist
Current Machines: IdeaCentre A300, and ThinkPad Tablet

Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español

Lenovo - the latest in DOtabs, DOpads, DOcentre's, DOstations and DOservers!
Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

@MrPeter1985,

In order for Google Maps to work, you would need to internet unless you have it pre-cached? Engineering have tested the per-cached maps in Google Maps (Labs) and it does work as well.

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

Posts: 1,476
Topics: 38
Kudos: 116
Solutions: 48
Registered: ‎04-20-2010
Location: Jeffersonville, Indiana
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

[ Edited ]

I'm sorry JameZ my last post came out all wrong, I must have been tired.

What I'm trying to say is that the GPS doesn't need to on for the internet location to show where your at, so that doesn't prove the GPS is working.

If you go outside and have the GPS off and your connected to the internet, Google maps will show you were your at by Internet Location.

If you turn off Internet Location and turn on GPS it doesn't work. (at least for me)

IT Specialist and Consultant
Lenovo Tablet Evangelist
Current Machines: IdeaCentre A300, and ThinkPad Tablet

Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español

Lenovo - the latest in DOtabs, DOpads, DOcentre's, DOstations and DOservers!
Fanfold Paper
utlax18
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-14-2011
Location: colorado
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

II just got my K1 Friday and running 801, i downloaded GPS Test and got 5 satellites in about 4 minutes and could use Google Navigation...so I guess I lucked out :-)