Support in other languages: 
Reply
Fanfold Paper
Korrd
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

Are there any news regarding this?

Punch Card
mooseofark
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-18-2011
Location: Arkansas
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

Another unit with GPS problems.  Wont get a fix in maps.  GPS Test shows sats in view but not used

Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

@All,

Am currently compiling the list of S/N and firmware to engineering. For those who have sent me their S/N, I appreciate it and have already passed it to engineering.

For those who have not sent em to me, do keep em coming.

Cheers
James

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

Punch Card
Graydog
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎12-18-2011
Location: USA
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

[ Edited ]

Crashes K1 if I type or speak an address.  Using the Nav. App that came on the unit.

 

Will email SN

By a route obscure and lonely
haunted by ill angels only.
Fanfold Paper
keithf
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Location: US
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

I've had a revelation of sorts on the GPS issue.  If the WiFi is on, I see no satellites.  If I turn the WiFi off, I get satellites immediately and a lock soon after.   After getting a lock, if I re-enable WiFi I lose lock about a minute later.  Tested with Sygic and "GPS Test" app. indoors.

 

 Ideapad K1 Build K1_A301_12_12_111109_US,  S/N CB11464949

 

Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

@keithf,

I tested with Wifi off all the time and am not getting a lock despite under the sun for 5 to 10 minutes =(

Am still working with the engineer team on this. Am getting better signal now however still no lock. Still tweaking it.

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

Ctrl-Alt-Del
arifonline
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
Location: DHA
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

@JameZ,

 

Having same GPS issue. Already sent you the S/N through private message.



Punch Card
newbielives
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-30-2009
Location: Canada
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

Went by futureshop today and got an exchange for a brand new K1.

Staff there kept saying there was nothing wrong with my current K1 because they were able to get the tablet to grab location by IP.

 

Told them it had nothing to do with getting signals from the GPS satellites but they didn't believe me and said to make me happy they would exchange my tablet anyways.

 

Took the new one home, stood out side for 5mins, was able to actually see satellites this time in GPS TEST, still running Android 3.1 not 3.2.

Waited a bit longer and Satellites were able to lock on.

 

So happy with the K1, best freaking deal for a 32GB tablet running on Tegra 2.

802.11n
ricochet_k1
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎11-25-2011
Location: Bay Area
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

Well hang on to 3.1 CAN then, 'cause it no "workie" in 3.2 1109US.

It gets a lock and all, but no navigation is possible.

My S/N and rev submitted previously.
Thanks,
Ricochet_K1
K1_A301_14_14_120109_US
Punch Card
newbielives
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-30-2009
Location: Canada
0

Re: New K1 owner unhappy with GPS

[ Edited ]

I actually upgraded to 3.2 and was using the GPS successfully in my car with no wifi.

So I don't 3.1 is the problem it might just be the hardware

Make sure when you are getting the signal for the first time, you may need to stand out side for about 5 mins before you start to see any satellites in view. After you have them in view you have to wait even longer, for it to lock on, but it eventually will lock on.

 

After that, it should  see atleast one satellite in view in about 30secs and lock on in about 2 mins