Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Punch Card
FitzAusTex
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Location: Austin, Texas
0

Simple way to downgrade K1 from 3.2.1 to 3.1?

Once we've been upgraded to 3.2.1, is there a non-root way to revert to 3.1? I'm having some issues in 3.2.1 that I'd like to see if these are happening under 3.1.

 

Thanks!

Punch Card
bakeman
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
0

Re: Simple way to downgrade K1 from 3.2.1 to 3.1?

I was thinking the same thing. Since going to 3.2.1 my acellerometer does not work in many games and also in Google Sky Map. I just hope that if we know this then they must know it too and release an update soon. I might even try the latest test rom and see if that helps.
Punch Card
FitzAusTex
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Location: Austin, Texas
0

Re: Simple way to downgrade K1 from 3.2.1 to 3.1?

Google Sky Map isn't working for me either since 3.2.1.

 

My biggest problem is that front-facing camera is extremely overexposed. Rear camera is just slightly overexposed. I got my replacement K1 on 11/11/11, and it updated to 3.2.1 before I really got a good chance to test out the camera under 3.1.

 

So, i'm not sure if I got a defective camera (solarized effect), or if 3.2.1 is now overexposing...

Punch Card
bakeman
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
0

Re: Simple way to downgrade K1 from 3.2.1 to 3.1?

My camera seems no different than it did with 3.1. One thing I'm havjng a hard time doing is loading a test rom. I could do it so easy before, but I've tried about 10 tmes now with no luck.
Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: Simple way to downgrade K1 from 3.2.1 to 3.1?

@FitzAusTex,

I have 2 K1 with me. 1 with new 3.2.1 (025_US) and the other at 3.1 (829_US). Both camera looks the same for me.

As for Google Sky Map, would test it out on both and see if there are any difference.

Also which game is not working for the K1's accelerometer? Any game that uses it? (NFS?)

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

Punch Card
bakeman
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
0

Re: Simple way to downgrade K1 from 3.2.1 to 3.1?

jamez I tried quite a few racing and sports games that used to work fine with Android 3.1, Crazy Snowboarder being one of them. Gps used to be fine now it can never locate my position. Any word on when the next ota for US K1's will be?
Fanfold Paper
aznmode
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-26-2011
Location: san jose ca
0

Re: Simple way to downgrade K1 from 3.2.1 to 3.1?

Id like to know this too. I also notice some purple lines on screen. I see them in partticular with playing videos.
802.11n
sktn77a
Posts: 390
Registered: ‎04-04-2008
Location: NC, USA
0

Re: Simple way to downgrade K1 from 3.2.1 to 3.1?

Bump:

 

PLEASE.......  Anybody know how to get back to the original factory fresh 3.1 image?

 

 

Keith
Formerly 600E 2645, T30 2366, X31 2673, T40 2373, T41 2379, T42 2373, T42 2379, T60 1952, T61p 8889, T61p 8891
Currently T420 4177-CTO, T430 2347-A54, T430 2349-L64, T430 2347-UN9, T430 2342-CTR, Ideapad K1, H520S 2561-1LU
Paper Tape
winmohater
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-17-2011
Location: us
0

Re: Simple way to downgrade K1 from 3.2.1 to 3.1?

3.2.1 and I didn't see any difference in the camera and google sky maps still not working. As for accelerometer in games I restart tablet and they work fine (nfs shift, nfs hot pursuit, rip tide)
Punch Card
remn
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-09-2011
Location: Canada
0

Re: Simple way to downgrade K1 from 3.2.1 to 3.1?

It should be possible to flash the 3.1 rom but the applications from factory probably not. You may brick the thing then have to buy another, it would have 3.1 installed. End up with spare parts too.

 

If you want to try anyways, you download the appropriate .zip and .xml file from the Lenovo site to your PC. Rename them update.xml and update.zip. Transfer to the download folder on the Lenovo. Power off (not standby), on boot, the 3.1 rom should install on the machine.

 

I have no idea if this works and do not recommend it unless you are willing to risk bricking the K1.

 

Have you tried uninstalling then re-installing the apps that give you trouble?

 

Rem

I used to have a:
K1_A301_14_14_120109_US