Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
What's DOS?
Zohaib
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-11-2011
Location: California
0

enovo IdeaCentre K330 (7727-4FU)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883108591

do you guys think i can fit a card like gtx 285 in there?

I know i have to get a new power supply too so i can get put a better video card in there. So if not a gtx 285 do you guys know of any other high end video cards near that level or beyond it that are smaller?

Thanks.

Paper Tape
Koltus
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-18-2011
Location: Texas, USA
0

Re: enovo IdeaCentre K330 (7727-4FU)

I have basically the same computer and I fit a 9800GTX+ in it just fine.

 

9800gtx+

Height4.376 inches 
Length10.5 inches 
What's DOS?
KrateOne
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-10-2011
Location: United States
0

Re: enovo IdeaCentre K330 (7727-4FU)

How were u able to upgrade the power supply?? i  was trying to upgrade it.But the stock power suply that came with the computer which only has 205 watts Has a special connection that hooks up to the front of the computer which helps control gpu/cpu speed.. the "cool", auto and turbo" modes.. i called lenovo tech support and sales and they said they dont sell a power supply with those connections.. or are we talking about a different computer?? the k330..?? If u can help i would really appreciate it.. thank you..

Paper Tape
Koltus
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-18-2011
Location: Texas, USA
0

Re: enovo IdeaCentre K330 (7727-4FU)

I simply did not use that connection.  

What's DOS?
Zohaib
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-11-2011
Location: California
0

Re: enovo IdeaCentre K330 (7727-4FU)

i replaced my power supply with a 600w and i got a hd4890 video card, s oyou're saying you dont need to use that connection and it should work fine?
Retired Guru
Duck3
Posts: 2,090
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
Location: USA
0

Re: enovo IdeaCentre K330 (7727-4FU)

Blue Screen Again
Toughbook
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-14-2011
Location: Georgia
0

Re: enovo IdeaCentre K330 (7727-4FU)

That front setting only adjusts the power settings. That is something you can do very easy yourself. I have a K330 with the stock PSU and have 2 video cards. The original GTX420 and a GTX560 and it works fine.