Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Blue Screen Again
yourbird
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Location: NJ
0

S10-2 Max Video Memory only 64mb?

My S10-2 shows only 64mb shared video memory. I have installed 2gb ram, and tried to find a way to boost it up to the max shared memory for Intel GMA945 chip (which is 224mb), but none was successful.

 

Is it just my machine, or all of you guys are having the same problem? 

802.11n
yus9
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎03-17-2009
Location: San Jose & Taipei

Re: S10-2 Max Video Memory only 64mb?

Previously answered for the same question on an S10.

 

Half way thru this thread........... 

 

 

 

Thanks to KalvinKlien!

 

Went to my BIOS.

Used F9 to reset. 

 

Maximum Graphics Memory now = 128 MB.

No longer 64 MB.

    ___________________________

Seems odd that it is a function of the bios,

but there is no display or control provided.

Blue Screen Again
yourbird
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Location: NJ
0

Re: S10-2 Max Video Memory only 64mb?

[ Edited ]

Thanks for the suggestion, but F9 trick doesn't work for S10-2. I set the bios to the default by F9, but unfortunately, it still shows 64mb shared video memory. Perhaps the trick works for S10 exclusively?

 

Does anyone have any suggestion to increase the video memory? 

Message Edited by yourbird on 07-28-2009 03:06 AM
zvi
Paper Tape
zvi
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-04-2009
Location: Georgia
0

Re: S10-2 Max Video Memory only 64mb

no way to increase the video memory on S10-2?

Blue Screen Again
BLaZe
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-24-2009
Location: Russia
0

Re: S10-2 Max Video Memory only 64mb?

The same problem on my s10-2 ... video 64mb...

F9 in bios doesn't help...

KalvinKlein
Posts: 2,338
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
Location: Germany Hannover
0

Re: S10-2 Max Video Memory only 64mb?

[ Edited ]

Hi, nevertheless
the Intel GMA 945 uses
Dynamic Video Memory Technology
...supports up to 224 MB of video memory;
system memory is allocated where it is needed dynamically.

Depends on system u use:

i.e. XP uses most of the time little 8MB mem....

 

this info you can get from intel GMA ... right click on desktop -->prefs -->advanced--> intel-->-info

 

installed mem 2GB...

XP

Windows XP max. 128 MB in use 8MB

 

Vista

installed mem 1GB

Vista (i.e. Vista shown) &  Windows 7 max. 250 MB (Graphics in use 88MB)

 

so there is not really a problem...

 

sincerely KalvinKlein

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________________________
Thinkies 2x X200s/X301 8GB 256GB SSD @ Win 7 64
Ideas Centre A520 ,Yoga 2 256GB SSD,Yoga 2 tablet @ Win 8.1