Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Paper Tape
jsch
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Location: Providence
0
Accepted Solution

S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I'm having trouble figuring out what kind of RAM to buy to upgrade my S10-3 (type 0647-2AU).  I bought a 2GB 800MHz DDR2 Non-ECC CL5 SODIMM  (Kingston KVR800D2S5/2G).  Unfortuantely, it doesn't fit - the notch is in the wrong place. I'm not an expert on RAM, so I'm not sure what I should have ordered instead. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

 

 

 

Edit : Renamed and joined formerly Posts to S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work 

to make it more clear

Paper Tape
kenwokin
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Location: Hong Kong
0

S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

[ Edited ]

I have purchased Lenovo Ideapad S10-3s with 1 GB DDR2 RAM,  the performance of the unit is quite unsatisfied even with Windows 7 Starter. So i planned to upgrade the RAM from 1GB to 2GB and hope the performance can be improved. However, i find out that there is no access panel in the bottom of the unit so i can't upgrage the memory in an easy way.

 

I would like to ask how can i upgrage the memory since i can't find relevent information in the website of lenovo as well as over the internet? Can i take it to the service center for upgrading?

 

Thank you very much!

Blue Screen Again
lgsshedden
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
Location: Shedden, Ontario, Canada
0

Re: S10-3 2GB Memory Upgrade

[ Edited ]

a question many have asked and it has been asnwered many times: see here

http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/IdeaPad-S-series-Netbooks/Memory-Upgrade-and-How-do-I-add-Bluetooth-to-S...

also check the Q and A thread

one of the posts has a link to pictures of someone doing the exchange

s10-3 0647 Red plus 2gb ram
Blue Screen Again
lgsshedden
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
Location: Shedden, Ontario, Canada
0

Re: S10-3 2GB Memory Upgrade

[ Edited ]

see this tutorial

http://www.lenovos103t.com/2010/03/tip-no-1-upgrade-your-ram-memory.html

s10-3 0647 Red plus 2gb ram
Token Ring
tulisan
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎02-23-2010
Location: manila
0

Re: S10-3s Ram upgarding problem

 


kenwokin wrote:

However, i find out that there is no access panel in the bottom of the unit so i can't upgrage the memory in an easy way.


 

  lqsshedden, your reply won't work. the question pertains to S10-3S not S10-3/T

 

Blue Screen Again
lgsshedden
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
Location: Shedden, Ontario, Canada
0

Re: S10-3s Ram upgarding problem

my bad and apologies for not catching the difference!

Nothing worse than offering advice that is incorrect.

s10-3 0647 Red plus 2gb ram
What's DOS?
ahsiu
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-15-2010
Location: Taiwan
0

Re: S10-3s Ram upgarding problem

Hi 

 

I have the same problem with you.

After trying for times, I learned to take all possible screws from s10-3s and take the keyboard & body apart.

Finally, I found a ram module with 1GB inside.

I change 1GB with my 2GB and done.

 

The key points to taking apart are:

1. taking the keyboard off the body.

2. taking the body into two pieces.

 

If you are still interested in upgrading youself , I can email you with pictures illustrated.

 

Best Regards,

Ahsiu

Paper Tape
hockaun
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Location: Singapore
0

Re: S10-3s Ram upgarding problem

[ Edited ]

Hi, Can send the pictures and guide on how to upgrade ram. I got no clue. Thanks. E-mail is xxxxxxxxxxx

 

 

Moderator Note; e-mail address removed. Posting an e-mail address is inviting spam, better to use the forum's private message function.

 

Punch Card
werdna
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
0

Re: S10-3 Ram issue

[ Edited ]

According to Lenovo's website info PC2-5300 DDR2 / DDR3 SDRAM 667MHz is listed, not 800MHz.

Kingston part # is KTL-TP667/2G.

Paper Tape
jsch
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Location: Providence
0

Re: S10-3 Ram issue

Thanks for replying. On my understanding the difference between 667 MHz  and 800 MHz shouldn't matter for whether the memory will fit. Could it be that my model uses DDR3? Is there an easy way to find out?