Support in other languages: 
Reply
Blue Screen Again
x5x5
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Location: philippines
0

S10-3 ,need help with HDD

 

Hi,

 

 got a new S10-3.. had win7 pre-installed...

 

 >had to RE-install winXP-SP2 on it.. did so.. but had to go to BIOS and set "SATA contrller working mode" to "Compatible"

>after THIS, I SEE 3 partitions

 

this is how I viewed it in Win7 (disk management)

FREEDOS/simple/basic/FAT32(healthy/system,archive,primary partition) = 14.63gig

unNAMED partition/Simple/basic/  (healthy, OEM partition) = 1.08gig

C: simple/basic/ntfs (healthy/boot,page file,crash dump,logical drive) 133gig

 

now when I TRY to delete the partion for the "OEM partition", it had a warning, so I didnt touch it..same goes for the freeDOS, but it does indicate I could do so... but I still didnt..

 

what I did was just reformat the remaining partition (133Gb) using XP bootdisk, DELETE (that) partition and devided them into two... so its about 33Gb(drive C: logical)  and 100Gb(drive D: logical)

 

so I have successfully installed XP in there... BIOS SATA setting WAS on "compatible",else if in AHCI, Bluescreen only

 

purpose: I just wanted to see the LCD color diffrence with my other netbook running on XP... :smileyhappy:

 

anyways, after seing the diff, I HAD to re-install win7 again...

 

ok now I have installed the win7(BIOS SATA was in compatible mode).. when set to AHCI, I get blue screen.. now that WAS dumb! I should have set the BIOS to AHCI mode while installing win7(did NOT know).. anyways, had fixxed it by tweaking the registry.. now its in AHCI mode (much faster, I agree)

 

NOW HERE COMES my problem:

>>everytime I start my netbook, I get this startup screen ASKING W/C OS should I boot to.. it shows 4 choices : earlier version of windows/win7/win7/and unrecornized OS on drive C

 

I choose the 2nd win7 option...then its boots properly....

 

>>>>when I RE-installed the QS, it NOW asks what drive to install to!!

       back before when it had the pre-installed OS, I *never* saw any "what drive to install" notice...

 

now REALLY I want to "revert" back to the original state this machine was...

 

>>>a few questions:

HOW was the OEM partition and  FREEDOS partition created? was it created BEFORE or AFTER installation of win7 OS? a program perhaps?

 

IS IT also possible to REMOVE ALL those partitions so this becomes 1 partition only? wont it affect anthing?

 

Sorry for the many questions, but Im just so clueless as of now....

 

-Raff

 

 

 

 

 

 

Community Moderator
yigit
Posts: 13,233
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: Antalya
0

Re: S10-3 ,need help with HDD

new partitions you saw on xp was already there.it was system/one key recover hidden partititon.

due to you didn't un-install xp, you upgraded or about windows installation, system options has been changed.

right click my computer > properties > advanced > startup recovery >  default operation system > then select the default one,

so you can fix boot issue. or just format the whole hard disk and perform clean windows installation.

it'd be more easy & clean way .



http://www.krasotaiskusstva.com
Blue Screen Again
x5x5
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Location: philippines
0

Re: S10-3 ,need help with HDD

ok, got it... anyways, I just removed ALL those partitions (now I got about 160GB).. used a clean install of win7...

 

QUESTION: what program was used to do THOSE partitions?

 

I REALLY miss the way the QS installs first time (when I havent un-installed the preloaded win7 OS) ... it did NOT ask WHICH drive to install... seems like it had a mind of its own.. lol :smileyvery-happy:

 

or do I have to install or edit any registry( or anything) to do this? I really would like to install the QS on a "phantom drive" w/c could NOT be seen by file explorer....

 

 

 

help?

 

-Raff

Community Moderator
yigit
Posts: 13,233
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: Antalya
0

Re: S10-3 ,need help with HDD

one of the partitions you removed was for quick start.so you cannot use it anymore.



http://www.krasotaiskusstva.com
Blue Screen Again
x5x5
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Location: philippines
0

Re: S10-3 ,need help with HDD

ok

 

can you show me link/s as to how I can recreate that partition again? what program was used to create it?

 

im not so interested with the one key recovery, just the QuickStart one...

 

thanks

 

 

-Raff

 

 

Community Moderator
yigit
Posts: 13,233
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: Antalya
0

Re: S10-3 ,need help with HDD

due to you removed all those partitions you cannot use. you need to ship it back to lenovo.

( lenovo may charge you )



http://www.krasotaiskusstva.com
Blue Screen Again
x5x5
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Location: philippines
0

Re: S10-3 ,need help with HDD

I see.. so they(lenovo) are the only ones who know how to partion it that way.. :smileyhappy:

anyways, I would not bother shipping it back to them just to get back that partition.

thanks for the help
Community Moderator
yigit
Posts: 13,233
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: Antalya
0

Re: S10-3 ,need help with HDD

you may order recover discs ( if you have dvd-rom ) but due to you partitioned the volumes, it may not work.



http://www.krasotaiskusstva.com
Blue Screen Again
x5x5
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Location: philippines
0

Re: S10-3 ,need help with HDD

ok.. I do have a USB DVD drive ..

 

 arent there any other applications/programs w/c could do similar tasks re-creating it?

 

AFAIR, It had a 15Gb(for OKR I presume) , a 130Gb(for the win7 OS) , and a 1Gb?(for the QS?)... Im just interested with the QS only... how I had installed it before, WITHOUT asking w/c drive to install to... that is how I remember...

 

ANYWAYS, here is the REAL (slight) problem(or annoyance) I have right now.. note THIS was NOT the way it used to start up when I had not removed the pre-installed win7. the moment I press QS button, will boot and take up about 11-12seconds:

 

http://i56.tinypic.com/161i52g.jpg

 

OK.. unless I CLICK any app, screen goes blank a few seconds, then it will FINALLY show the buttons(lower right) and the app chosen  will start....

 

http://i52.tinypic.com/11ccdnr.jpg

 

it wasnt there before... is this thing normal? or could I do something about it? I find it really annoying.. a few seconds MORE of waiting + the 11-12seconds boot-up of QS...

 

 

 

 

 

Community Moderator
yigit
Posts: 13,233
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: Antalya
0

Re: S10-3 ,need help with HDD

as i said before due to you partitioned the volumes, it may not work. ( you may need to partition the volumes as they were before. )

 

about qs, it comes pre-loaded as your pre-loaded operation system.



http://www.krasotaiskusstva.com