Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Ctrl-Alt-Del
beaverboy56
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-01-2010
Location: Hawaii
0

Windows 7 64-bit and 4gb ram on S10-3T

[ Edited ]

Can I upgrade my S10-3T to Windows 64-bit and install a 4gb stick of ram? I found a couple of sticks with matching specs on amazon.

 

Also will the processor bottleneck the 4gb ram/ is it even worth it?

 

I have the N470 BTW

 

 

 

 

 

Token Ring
tulisan
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎02-23-2010
Location: manila
0

Re: Windows 7 64-bit and 4gb ram on S10-3T

S10-3T is a 32-bit architecture only

Ctrl-Alt-Del
beaverboy56
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-01-2010
Location: Hawaii
0

Re: Windows 7 64-bit and 4gb ram on S10-3T

This means drivers won't work?


tulisan wrote:

S10-3T is a 32-bit architecture only


 

 

Ctrl-Alt-Del
beaverboy56
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-01-2010
Location: Hawaii
0

Re: Windows 7 64-bit and 4gb ram on S10-3T

I guess the better question is, Is 4 gb ram on a 32-bit going to make a huge difference over the 2 gb? (I know only 3.2ish will be seen)

Ctrl-Alt-Del
chiaying
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎05-03-2009
Location: Taiwan
0

Re: Windows 7 64-bit and 4gb ram on S10-3T

[ Edited ]

64 bit driver... , I think you need to research yourself.

I am not sure 4GB ram is work or not on Intel pinetrail platform

 

Token Ring
tulisan
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎02-23-2010
Location: manila

Re: Windows 7 64-bit and 4gb ram on S10-3T

It means windows 7 64 bit won't work with S10-3T, same with the 4G RAM since its maximum is only 2GB

Paper Tape
Pronger
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-03-2010
Location: Canada
0

Re: Windows 7 64-bit and 4gb ram on S10-3T

Actually, I think the S10-3T is 64 bit compatible.  I just got mine, and when using "Performance Information and Tools" in the Control Panel, it says "64-bit capable: Yes".

 

I'm still not sure whether there would be much benefit to going to a 64 bit OS though.  Any thoughts?

Punch Card
nagatyh
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎03-30-2009
Location: Cairo, Egypt
0

Re: Windows 7 64-bit and 4gb ram on S10-3T

 


Pronger wrote:

Actually, I think the S10-3T is 64 bit compatible.  I just got mine, and when using "Performance Information and Tools" in the Control Panel, it says "64-bit capable: Yes".

 

I'm still not sure whether there would be much benefit to going to a 64 bit OS though.  Any thoughts?


 

 

use cpuz to check if it has the x86-64 instruction set. and yes there are performance benefits if u use 64bit software. i noticed a huge improvement when i replaced winrar on my desktop with the 64bit version (synthetic benchmarks like pcmark vantage also showed an improvement).. but keep in mind that 64bit windows and programs would use 20~40% more memory than their 32bit counterparts.

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/vista-workshop,1775-5.html

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T / 2xATI HD5770 CF / 8GB DDR3 / 4x500GB RAID-5 / Win 7 Ultimate x64
Lenovo S10e Black / 2GB DDR2 / 160GB HDD / 6-cell battery / Win 7 Ultimate x86
Motorola Xoom
Token Ring
tulisan
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎02-23-2010
Location: manila
0

Re: Windows 7 64-bit and 4gb ram on S10-3T

[ Edited ]

Oh my, I stand corrected. According here and here it's 64-bit capable. That's good news. I've got to try it! However, it says max memory is only 2GB :smileysad:

Token Ring
tulisan
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎02-23-2010
Location: manila
0

Re: Windows 7 64-bit and 4gb ram on S10-3T

bummer. no available win7 64-bit drivers from the lenovo site :smileysad: