Support in other languages: 
Reply
Blue Screen Again
petrucci26
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-15-2010
Location: Thailand
0

Question and Problem about optimus in Lenovo z360

[ Edited ]

Today I just purchase brand new lenovo z360. I have some questions about optimus technology.

 

     1. How can I know whether optimus is in use or not? I saw from my friend labtop that also has optimus [ASUS]. it will have a field named "Auto-select" apart from "High-performance and Integrated" on the "Preferred graphics processor" field.

http://image.ohozaa.com/if/1018untitled.jpg

 

    2. From the above problem I have tried to updated Nvidia 310M driver by downloading the latest driver from nvidia website (http://www.nvidia.com/object/notebook-win7-winvista-64bit-258.96-whql-driver.html). After trying to install this driver, it shows the error message that this driver isn't compatible with my GPU. Will I have to wait a new driver from Lenovo only?

 

note from moderator: image(s) >50k converted to link(s).

Blue Screen Again
petrucci26
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-15-2010
Location: Thailand
0

Re: Question and Problem about optimus in Lenovo z360

[ Edited ]

This is my friend's laptop configuration.

http://image.ohozaa.com/ix/1482553135412.jpg

 

 

note from moderator: image(s) >50k converted to link(s).

Community Moderator
yigit
Posts: 13,233
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: Antalya
0

Re: Question and Problem about optimus in Lenovo z360

Blue Screen Again
petrucci26
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-15-2010
Location: Thailand
0

Re: Question and Problem about optimus in Lenovo z360

Thank you for fast reply, I'm now using official driver, but there is no "auto-select" field to select.

Community Moderator
yigit
Posts: 13,233
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: Antalya
0

Re: Question and Problem about optimus in Lenovo z360

Blue Screen Again
petrucci26
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-15-2010
Location: Thailand
0

Re: Question and Problem about optimus in Lenovo z360

Thank you for your fast response, right now I downloaded the tester name "Optimus State Viewer" to test which GPU is in use. I found that when I choosed "Integrated Graphics" on global setting, Nvidia GPU [310M] will never be used. On the other hand, if I selected "High-performance NVIDIA processor", Nvidia card will be used on some cases when it shouldn't be (For example, when I use MSN). Furthermore, when I play Starcraft II, I can only run it in Low graphic setting which later I found that nvidia card never activate when this game was run.

 

I've got the Nvidia test tool from this link. (http://forums.laptopvideo2go.com/topic/26992-optimus-test-tools-finally-in-users-hands/)

Community Moderator
yigit
Posts: 13,233
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: Antalya
0

Re: Question and Problem about optimus in Lenovo z360

Paper Tape
posixchris
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-02-2010
Location: Germany
0

Re: Question and Problem about optimus in Lenovo z360

 


petrucci26 wrote:

Thank you for your fast response, right now I downloaded the tester name "Optimus State Viewer" to test which GPU is in use. I found that when I choosed "Integrated Graphics" on global setting, Nvidia GPU [310M] will never be used. On the other hand, if I selected "High-performance NVIDIA processor", Nvidia card will be used on some cases when it shouldn't be (For example, when I use MSN). Furthermore, when I play Starcraft II, I can only run it in Low graphic setting which later I found that nvidia card never activate when this game was run.

 

I've got the Nvidia test tool from this link. (http://forums.laptopvideo2go.com/topic/26992-optimus-test-tools-sfinally-in-users-hands/)


Same problem here when playing SC2. NVIDIA gpu is not being used at all!

Tried tons of other drivers but none of them will install!

 

@ support-team: is there any chance to get a properly working driver in the near future?

 

Paper Tape
erdem
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-11-2011
Location: Turkey
0

Re: Question and Problem about optimus in Lenovo z360

So what are we gone a do ? Are we going to select High-performance and Integrated before starting a game. And after the game turn to normal setting