Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Ctrl-Alt-Del
Ishaqae
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Location: Al-Madina
0

RapidDrive asks for help

Before I bought y560 ideapad I saw so many videos about rapiddrive and how it is fast, after that, I loved to have such a laptop. Then, while I was purchasing the laptop, I felt I am the lucky guy.

 

However when I pressed the power button nothing came as I expected.. slow motion installation and boot up.

 

Then I noticed the OS installed in HDD >> I got angry

 

Doesn’t matter I will forget all what i had and I will say OK, I didn't face any problems

 

I found the way to install the OS in SSD or reinstall it.

http://consumersupport.lenovo.com/au/en/HintsandTips/hints_show.aspx?ID=12870415982811

 

I tried to go step by step but I stoked on some points and I need your help

 

OK I ran “RapidDriveTool.exe” and this what I got

http://img22.mediafire.com/5db086bc3af2bf25b771fda786839efc392f31088e16cefc2f58a58d89e4a5186g.jpg

 

I pressed OK and I got this message

http://img18.mediafire.com/1ede8a699ab696796283eb143688cec25a53c1359c856547f2bcc64c1bba7ab96g.jpg

 

As you know I ran the tool to separate the SSD and HDD

So, I Checked Disk Management

I surprised, see the pic to know why

http://img29.mediafire.com/cd50fd0796e6421f5d4bb7978751154f01cfb5f8a87ec6292d209746e146ca506g.jpg

 

what is the issue here?

 

Another point:

 

I read this “restart the computer, and boot from Windows installation DVD.”

My laptop didn’t come with a DVD so what is the solution for that

 

Can you help?

Community Moderator
yigit
Posts: 13,402
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: Česká republika
0

Re: RapidDrive asks for help

first of all, do you have rapid drive sticker on your computer?

 

i'm not sure if you need recovery or windows installation discs* but you can download a legal version of the win 7 iso from here and you can burn recovery disc with using one key recover application.

 

* as you can see from the link you posted, you need microsoft installation discs. ( step 2. reinstall windows )

 

 

 

as you can see from the picture below, after installation, rapid drive should shrink the volume. but from the picture you submitted, you don't have any unallocated space, so i can say you couldn't install rapid drive.

 



http://www.ki-themes.com
Ctrl-Alt-Del
Ishaqae
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Location: Al-Madina
0

Re: RapidDrive asks for help

[ Edited ]

Yes I have SSD, for sure.

 

I tried just one more step ( step #5 ) unfortunately, I couldn't go behind that

 

(1) I ran the "rapiddrivetool.exe" and I think it separate the HDD and the SSD

 

link to image

 

 

After that I selected the "Disk 0 partition 2 " then I pressed "next"

 

and I faced this problem

link to image

 

when i faced this issue I tried to restart the laptop to login in the windows

 

but the system was removed or broken

then I recovered the system using the recovery CD

 

" what does this ^^^ massage mean?"

and How can I solve this problem

 

 

I need now to run the windows from the SSD without any problems

So help for solution

 

image(s) >50k converted to link(s)

Community Moderator
yigit
Posts: 13,402
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: Česká republika
0

Re: RapidDrive asks for help

did you have internet connection while installing the windows?


http://www.ki-themes.com
Ctrl-Alt-Del
Ishaqae
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Location: Al-Madina
0

Re: RapidDrive asks for help

No,I don't. 

 

I boot up the windows from the Installation DVD

Community Moderator
yigit
Posts: 13,402
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: Česká republika
0

Re: RapidDrive asks for help

Ctrl-Alt-Del
Ishaqae
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Location: Al-Madina
0

Re: RapidDrive asks for help

Ok sir

 

I am already flowing this article and I faced the problem at step 5

What's DOS?
josh0929
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-30-2011
Location: Benicia, CA
0

Re: RapidDrive asks for help

Just Curious (and it might be a stupid question), I am new to the RapridDrive world, I just received my y560p with a 750GB HDD, with a 64GB SSD.  I noticed that the system only registers about 758GB.  Is this normal?  I know that the advertised HDD space is always less than what is actualy received, but that seemed a little much.  When going into Computer Management I notice two drives, drive 0 has all of the system partitions, C drive with the operating system, D drive, the lenovo recovery partition and the OEM hidden partition.  there is also a drive 1 but is not initialized and windows can't initialize it. Any thoughts? The lenovo tech support told me to download the rapid drive software from their website but that didn't seem to get me far :smileyhappy: