Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Paper Tape
alexapintea
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-09-2009
Location: romania
0
Accepted Solution

Thinkpad 600e ram memory update

Hi,

I  bought last days an old 600e for my parents.The model is a 4Ax one (PII 366 Mhz,64 Ram).I wanted to update the RAM memory, so I got 128 x 2 SODIMM PC100 (in total 256).I know that the mainboard support only PC 66 but I found on some forums that some guys could use this kind of SODIMM module with PC100.

The  problem is: my mainboard uses only 160 RAM (32 onboard and 128 RAM.)

I wanted to use all RAM memory (288 RAM or least 266),but the mainboard uses only 160.

The bios is last updated (http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=DSHY-46HLKQ).

When I open the Config from Bios menu,the mainboard recognizes 288 RAM but it uses only 160.

I know also that I can disable the 32 onboard memory if I open (with Ctrl+D) the CMOS editor and I change the byte values from 2B  (from 80 to 81).In this case I got less memory: 128 RAM.

How can I make a change in this editor (some bytes values changes) to use all RAM memory (288 or 256 RAM)?

Please help me!

Thanks in advance,

Alex.

Paper Tape
jimhannan
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-11-2009
Location: USA
0

Re: Thinkpad 600e ram memory update

i upgraded mine with two 256mb  pc100 cards from edge tech corp. i also had to disable the internal ram. they stock it and works great. just follow the prompts for your machine, and go from there. made a big difference in performance. 
Paper Tape
alexapintea
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-09-2009
Location: romania
0

Re: Thinkpad 600e ram memory update

Thanks for your advice.It is also possible to have a problem with my mainboard, maybe some of the ram slot is bad (imperfect connection between ram stick and slot).
802.11n
kstrid
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎06-13-2008
Location: Stockholm
0

Re: Thinkpad 600e ram memory update

I have a 600E 2645-4BG.

 

I have 32+128+32=192. I have bought another 128. When I replace the 32 with the 128 I get only 160. I know that the module works since when I switch the 128 currently installed with this new is runs well.

 

Is there any setting to be changed/set?

ajkula66
Posts: 7,628
Kudos: 757
Solutions: 800
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
0

Re: Thinkpad 600e ram memory update

@kstrid:

 

Do you have the latest BIOS on that 600E, since what you're describing doesn't sound right.

 

I was able (many years ago) to run 256+128+32 on a similar machine...

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
802.11n
kstrid
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎06-13-2008
Location: Stockholm
0

Re: Thinkpad 600e ram memory update

You even usen more than recommended max RAM?

 

BIOS Update (Diskette) - ThinkPad 600E (2645: 55x, 56x, 57x, 58x, A5x, A6x, Bxx [except for BAU], JJ1, JJ2, RRA)

 

No I don't run the latest BIOS. The BIOS description above,,,does it include 2645-4BG? or how shall I interpret this?

802.11n
kstrid
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎06-13-2008
Location: Stockholm
0

Re: Thinkpad 600e ram memory update

Sorry I found the correct BIOS version.

 

ken

ajkula66
Posts: 7,628
Kudos: 757
Solutions: 800
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
0

Re: Thinkpad 600e ram memory update

If you read through older posts on TPF, you'll see that folks were (and some still are) running 512MB on these machines, with onboard RAM disabled.

 

It's been a *very* long time since I've last used a 600E, but that's what I distinctly remember.

 

Good luck.

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
802.11n
kstrid
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎06-13-2008
Location: Stockholm
0

Re: Thinkpad 600e ram memory update

ok thx, I will figure out how to disable the internal ram.

 

k