Support in other languages: 
Reply
What's DOS?
tbadrinath
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
Location: India
0

Lenovo 77615AQ - Ram Upgradation

I Would like to upgrade my Lenovo 77615AQ Ram memory from 2gb to 3gb or 4gb. Iam looking forward for a better solution to achieve this. Not sure how to approach. Can anyone help me out in this regard?????/

 

Thanks in Advance

Badri 

ajkula66
Posts: 7,351
Kudos: 695
Solutions: 732
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
0

Re: Lenovo 77615AQ - Ram Upgradation

Welcome to the forum!

 

You can install 2x2Gb RAM sticks in your Lenovo notebook, PC5300 or higher.

 

Hope this helps.

Cheers,

George




In daily use: T43pSF, R60F, T410, W510

Backups: T60, T61p, R500F

For sale: T60 (15" SXGA+ IPS), T61p (14" SXGA+ & 15.4" WUXGA),

Rebuilding: A31p, T42p, X24

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W

I build FrankenPads....scary FrankenPads...

S = SATA-mod (on T43/p units only)
F = FrankenPad
L = LED-mod utilizing an UXGA AFFS LED screen


Please DO NOT PM me with requests for individual support, but post your questions and concerns in the appropriate section of the forum where other users can benefit from them as well. Thank you.
.
What's DOS?
asifsolkar
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Location: Mumbai
0

Re: Lenovo 77615AQ - Ram Upgradation

Did this work 

2 x 2gb =4gb Please reply

 

thanks

Asif  

802.11n
Xeogin
Posts: 183
Registered: ‎08-21-2008
Location: United States
0

Re: Lenovo 77615AQ - Ram Upgradation

First off, I like the word you used, "Upgradation" lol

 

Well, If you want to know exactly what kind to get, your in luck, cause that's what I'm giving you the answer too =P

 

http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=IdeaPad%20Y510

 

This is a lovely site for figuring out the RAM specs you need, they also sell RAM, but it's up to you to buy from them or not, they're a little more expensive (like maybe $5 more) , but they're high quality. Kingston, ORZ, Mushkin, and Corsair are pretty good and cheap too.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Currently Just passed the CompTIA A+ 601 with flying colours! =D
Owner of an SL500 running Vista Business with 4GB of PC2 6400 RAM
What's DOS?
asifsolkar
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Location: Mumbai
0

Re: Lenovo 77615AQ - Ram Upgradation

dude no one in the forum asked from where can we get good quality ram , we would just like to know if 2 x 2gb Ram upgradation to this model is possible or not.

 

currently i have 1gb x 2 = 2gb 

 

I tried to put 2 gb Ram + 1 gb Ram it shows up in the bios as 3gb but doesnot boot up vista 32 bit, does that mean that my mother board support is upto 2gb only

 

 

 

802.11n
Xeogin
Posts: 183
Registered: ‎08-21-2008
Location: United States
0

Re: Lenovo 77615AQ - Ram Upgradation

[ Edited ]
If you clicked that link, you'd notice it's answers your question. It IS possible to have 3-3.5 GB recognized in 32-bit, and 4 GB in 64-bit on this Model.

It's possible that some of your memory is being used for shared video, and in that case, you'd only see what isn't being used, I you can adjust that number in the BIOS.

http://www.vistarewired.com/2007/03/29/how-to-enable-more-than-35-gb-of-memory-in-32-bit-windows-vis...
You also may want to try this, a member here called pludos suggested it for a simular issue to like this.
Message Edited by Xeogin on 09-05-2008 07:36 PM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Currently Just passed the CompTIA A+ 601 with flying colours! =D
Owner of an SL500 running Vista Business with 4GB of PC2 6400 RAM
ajkula66
Posts: 7,351
Kudos: 695
Solutions: 732
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
0

Re: Lenovo 77615AQ - Ram Upgradation

Your board will support 4GB RAM, 2x2GB as previously stated.

 

Vista 32 (or any 32-bit system) will only be able to utilize 3GB even if 4GB are installed.

 

There must be something wrong with the RAM stick that you've tried to install, or with your OS...without more details, it's impossible to tell which is at fault.

 

Hope this helps.

Cheers,

George




In daily use: T43pSF, R60F, T410, W510

Backups: T60, T61p, R500F

For sale: T60 (15" SXGA+ IPS), T61p (14" SXGA+ & 15.4" WUXGA),

Rebuilding: A31p, T42p, X24

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W

I build FrankenPads....scary FrankenPads...

S = SATA-mod (on T43/p units only)
F = FrankenPad
L = LED-mod utilizing an UXGA AFFS LED screen


Please DO NOT PM me with requests for individual support, but post your questions and concerns in the appropriate section of the forum where other users can benefit from them as well. Thank you.
.
What's DOS?
asifsolkar
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Location: Mumbai
0

Re: Lenovo 77615AQ - Ram Upgradation

this is the current config

 

Product: 3000 Y500 7761-5AQ 

Original description: T5200(1.6GHz), 1GB RAM, 100GB 5400rpm HD, 15.4in 1280x800, Intel 950 , CDRW/DVDRW, Intel 802.11abg wireless, Bluetooth/Modem, 10/100 Ethernet, IEEE 1394, Camera, TV tuner, 6c Li-Ion batt, WinXP Home

 I have vista installed and 1 gb x 2 = 2gb ram . Do you think this laptop board can support 3gb or 4gb Ram  

 

What's DOS?
tbadrinath
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
Location: India
0

Re: Lenovo 77615AQ - Ram Upgradation

Asif,

 

    Configuration of my laptop is same so if u find any solution then please update me.....

 

 

Thanks & Regards

Badrinath

Retired Guru
skripatch
Posts: 2,307
Registered: ‎03-12-2008
Location: Moscow, Russia
0

Re: Lenovo 77615AQ - Ram Upgradation

Y500 i based on 945 chipset and for that can officially utilise only 2 gb by two sticks. Unofficially people install 3 GB ran -   1GB+2GB sticks.

HTH

//help will save the world