Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Punch Card
traihan
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎01-20-2012
Location: usa
0

(K1) Does anybody know?

[ Edited ]

Does anyone know why lenovo k1 keeps rebooting at Lenovo screen? What can cause this to reboot at the lenovo screen?

 

Thanks

tanujhanda
Posts: 955
Topics: 3
Kudos: 80
Solutions: 65
Registered: ‎01-05-2010
Location: INDIA
0

Re: (K1) Does anybody know?

I suggest you to get the latest system update for IdeaPad Tablet k1.

 

To do this please follow the guidelines below:

1. Go to “Settings”.

2. Go to “About tablet”.

3. Go to “System updates”.

4. Go to “System updates”.

 

I hope this will resolve your issue.

 

Best Regards,

Tanuj


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution".! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

Punch Card
traihan
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎01-20-2012
Location: usa
0

Re: (K1) Does anybody know?

[ Edited ]

K1 keeps rebooting at lenovo screen. It does go to the "desktop". Hence my question?

tanujhanda
Posts: 955
Topics: 3
Kudos: 80
Solutions: 65
Registered: ‎01-05-2010
Location: INDIA
0

Re: (K1) Does anybody know?

I would suggest you to contact the support center.

 

Country or Region

Language

Telephone number

Hours of operation

Supported products

United States

English

1 877 453 6686

24 hours a day 7 days a week

IdeaPad, Lenovo 3000, IdeaCentre

 

If the product is in warranty it is better to have service from Lenovo.

 

Best Regards,

Tanuj


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution".! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

802.11n
ricochet_k1
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎11-25-2011
Location: Bay Area
0

Re: (K1) Does anybody know?

No way for anyone to tell if your problem is hardware or software related just yet. Suggest you try a factory reset before giving up and sending your tablet in for service.
Thanks,
Ricochet
The K1_Was Just A Broken Promise Lenovo
Punch Card
traihan
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎01-20-2012
Location: usa
0

Re: (K1) Does anybody know?

Ricochet_K1

 

How do I do a hard reset when the tablet does not go beyond the lenovo screen. Only way I know to do a sort of hard reset is from the "setting" - restore factory default. 

 

Thanks

Paper Tape
DobiesRule
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-17-2012
Location: United States
0

Re: (K1) Does anybody know?

Give this a try:

 

- plug in charger

- hold power button for 10 seconds until the screen goes blank (powers off).

- wait at least 30 seconds before turning K1 on.

- turn K1 on and do not touch any other button.

- let unit run through the cycles - could take up to an hour - do not touch screen or home button or any other button.

- come back to the unit in an hour and check if it is stable on the home screen.

 

If that works and the unit is functioning, then perform system update as noted above. Make sure to do all system updates before using any apps or loading any apps.

 

 

Posts: 1,507
Topics: 38
Kudos: 117
Solutions: 49
Registered: ‎04-20-2010
Location: Jeffersonville, Indiana
0

Re: (K1) Does anybody know?

Hi traihan,

If DobiesRule response does not help any, then it seems your boot looping. You would need to call service for repair as tanujhanda mentioned.

There are quite a few things that could cause this, so without knowing what you've done and did last, we have no clue.
IT Specialist and Consultant
Lenovo Tablet Evangelist
Current Machines: IdeaCentre A300, ThinkPad Tablet, ThinkPad L410, and IdeaPad U410 Touch

Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español

Lenovo - the latest in DOtabs, DOpads, DOcentre's, DOstations and DOservers!
Punch Card
traihan
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎01-20-2012
Location: usa
0

Re: (K1) Does anybody know?

[ Edited ]

One good morning, it showed it has some critical updates. I said "yes" to update. I was at stock fw at that time. It did 2-3 updates, rebooting after each update. Unfortunately, at the last update (if I remember correctly, when it moved from 3.1 to 3.2), it started its loop booting at lenovo screen.

I know after the lenovo screen comes the nvidia screen. If it does not go even to the nvidia screen, does it mean its a hardware problem?

Thanks

Paper Tape
datman123
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
Location: Los Angeles
0

Re: (K1) Does anybody know?

>> let unit run through the cycles - could take up to an hour -....

 

You must be sh*tting me .