Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Paper Tape
hubie49855
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-21-2010
Location: rlhubinger@msn.com
0

Connecting to hd TV

I have a R51.  Can this be connected to a HD TV?

 

What is the port on the right just ahead  of the CD slot for?

 

I never got a a manual with mine is there a site where I can view or download one?

lead_org
Posts: 20,905
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,253
Solutions: 1,344
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
0

Re: Connecting to hd TV

you mean the s-video port?

 

 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Paper Tape
hubie49855
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-21-2010
Location: rlhubinger@msn.com
0

Re: Connecting to hd TV

Is that what it is?  For input or output?

lead_org
Posts: 20,905
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,253
Solutions: 1,344
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
0

Re: Connecting to hd TV

output only.

 

what sort of connection are there on your HD tv?

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Paper Tape
hubie49855
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-21-2010
Location: rlhubinger@msn.com
0

Re: Connecting to hd TV

HDML, s-video, and standard jacks.  Where can I find a manula download online?

lead_org
Posts: 20,905
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,253
Solutions: 1,344
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
0

Re: Connecting to hd TV

[ Edited ]

there is no manual as such. 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Token Ring
aras
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Location: Alberta, Canada
0

Re: Connecting to hd TV

I am able to connect my old ThinkPad R51 type 1829 - W1E to my HDTV (Sony Bravia) via the regular PC monitor ports on both the laptop and the TV.  ThinkPad recognizes it as an LCD monitor.

 

My question is how do I change the resolution to the native resolution of the HDTV which is 1920 X 1024?  When I try to do that through the desktop properties it changes but of course only part of the image shows on the laptop screen and the TV simply shows what is displayed on the laptop screen - it doesn't stretch the image out to the borders of the TV.

 

I remember on my much older ThinkPad that I was able to use the blue function key to switch between 3 settings: 1. laptop display, 2. external monitor display, 3. both laptop and external monitor displays.  My newer ThinkPad (though still relatively old!) doesn't do that when I press the blue function key (F7).  Rather it invokes a dialog to control presentation displays that use an external monitor but doesn't seem to allow me to set the resolution to match the native resolution of the external monitor.

 

Now there has to be a way to do that... but I cannot figure it out.  Can anyone help?

----------------------------------
ThinkCentre M51 (8143-WNV): Intel Pentium 4 (HT), 4 GB RAM, 40 GB 7200 RPM SATA HDD, PCI Tower (4x5), Intel GMA 900, 48x32x48x16x CD-RW & DVD combo, Broadcom Gigabit Ethernet, Win XP Pro, US Robotics voice/data modem PCI, USB 2.0 PCI card
lead_org
Posts: 20,905
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,253
Solutions: 1,344
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
0

Re: Connecting to hd TV

in clone mode you can't change the resolution of the two display separately. The display resolution can only be changed when it is under stretch mode. 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Token Ring
aras
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Location: Alberta, Canada
0

Re: Connecting to hd TV

Thanks for the reply lead_org.

 

By stretch do you mean under Display Properties/Desktop?  Because I have checked the stretch box option there and am able to change the resolution but of course much of the screen is unviewable on the laptop screen and the HDTV monitor simply displays what is on the laptop screen (i.e. an incomplete desktop).

 

So, how do I set the resolution of the two screens separately?  If this is not possible, how do I switch from one monitor to the other?  I think that is what my old laptop was doing.  I was able to choose which monitor I was using and set the resolution accordingly.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

 

----------------------------------
ThinkCentre M51 (8143-WNV): Intel Pentium 4 (HT), 4 GB RAM, 40 GB 7200 RPM SATA HDD, PCI Tower (4x5), Intel GMA 900, 48x32x48x16x CD-RW & DVD combo, Broadcom Gigabit Ethernet, Win XP Pro, US Robotics voice/data modem PCI, USB 2.0 PCI card
lead_org
Posts: 20,905
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,253
Solutions: 1,344
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
0

Re: Connecting to hd TV

Omega Drivers Based On ATI's Catalyst 4.3 (2000/XP)

 

search and donwload the above drivers, and install it, then use it to change the resolution. 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft