Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Blue Screen Again
Mikey_
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-29-2009
Location: Banja Luka, RS, Bosnia and Herzegovina
0
Accepted Solution

Memory upgrade problem (on TP R40e)

[ Edited ]

Hello!

 

I tried to increase RAM on my ThinkPad R40e to 768MB (now it has 256MB) with 512MB module but computer recognized only half of the new memory module capacity.

Module was 512MB DDR400 (new) and it was manufactured by "takeMS".

(CL 3, 2.5 V, has 4 "chips" on each side - 8 in total/2 sides)

Since it was DDR400 (PC 3200), this memory downgraded successfully to DDR266 (PC 2100) but only half was recognized - 256MB!

 

So, my questions are:

1. Is it possible to upgrade memory to 768 MB (256+512) with different types - DDR266 and DDR400

(few MB less because it has integrated graphics)?

 

2. which brand/type of 512MB RAM can I use for this model of ThinkPad R40e?

(according to IBM/Lenovo maximum capacity is 1GB of RAM - 2 x 512MB)

 

Computer is: IBM ThinkPad R40e, model: 2684 (2.2 GHz celeron, RAM: 256MB DDR266, HDD: 30GB, combo)

 

Thank you!

 

P.S. Sorry if my English is bad.

Message Edited by Mikey_ on 06-30-2009 12:04 AM
Message Edited by Mikey_ on 06-30-2009 12:09 AM
ajkula66
Posts: 7,628
Kudos: 757
Solutions: 800
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
0

Re: Memory upgrade problem (on TP R40e)

Welcome to the forum!

 

Several members have experienced this-or similar-issue. I believe that you'll find this thread interesting.

 

 http://forums.lenovo.com/lnv/board/message?board.id=R_Series_Thinkpads&message.id=5532&query.id=1216...

 

Good luck.

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
Blue Screen Again
Mikey_
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-29-2009
Location: Banja Luka, RS, Bosnia and Herzegovina
0

Re: Memory upgrade problem (on TP R40e)

I've just read the topic:
http://forums.lenovo.com/lnv/board/message?board.id=R_Series_Thinkpads&message.id=5532&query.id=1216...

(thanks for a quick response!)
Solution was to use module with 4 chips on each side.

But, as I wrote in my first post I've already tried to install brand new memory module with the same description: 4 chips on each side - 8 chips in total (two sides)

Computer recognized only half of the memory - 256MB instead of 512MB (module is manufactured by "takeMS").

So what should I do?
How can I upgrade memory?
Try another module (another brand)?
Or something else?

Any thoughts?
Anyone?

ajkula66
Posts: 7,628
Kudos: 757
Solutions: 800
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
0

Re: Memory upgrade problem (on TP R40e)

What happens if you insert just the 512MB DIMM?
Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
Blue Screen Again
Mikey_
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-29-2009
Location: Banja Luka, RS, Bosnia and Herzegovina
0

Re: Memory upgrade problem (on TP R40e)

I've borrowed memory from another laptop just for the test (this time 512MB module was DDR333 - PC 2700) and tried every possible combination.

I even danced :smileyvery-happy: while doing the test just to send good vibes (just kidding :smileywink: ), but...

 

results were:

1GB was recognized as 512MB

512MB was recognized as 256MB

 

 

I will update BIOS to latest version and I will try once again to find RAM for my R40e!!!

 

But, if I don't find it, only logical solution for me is to buy used 256MB :smileysad:

 

 

Any thoughts?

 

Thanks in advance!

Blue Screen Again
Mikey_
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-29-2009
Location: Banja Luka, RS, Bosnia and Herzegovina
0

Re: Memory upgrade problem (on TP R40e)

I found a solution.

I upgraded memory on my ThinkPad R40e!

 

Here's the solution:

1. I upgraded BIOS to latest version.

(Before BIOS upgrade it is necessary to check Embedded Controller Progam version and update it to latest version before BIOS upgrade)

All drivers and software for R40 and R40e are here: http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-46024.html

 

2. I bought 512MB DDR RAM PC3200 - 400Mhz (In my case memory is Kingston ValueRam: KVR400X64SC3A/512).

This ThinkPad uses PC2100 and PC2700, but memory that I bought is backward compatible (and cheaper).

Important thing is that this computer will only recognize memory that has 4 chips on each side!

 

I hope that this can be helpful to someone!

 

Bye

 

M.

 

P.S. Thank you George "shark"66 (in my country word "ajkula" means - shark) for your help and posts!

ajkula66
Posts: 7,628
Kudos: 757
Solutions: 800
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
0

Re: Memory upgrade problem (on TP R40e)

[ Edited ]

Glad it worked for you, congrats!

 

I'm sure that many R40e users will cherish your solution.

 

And, yes, my username means exactly what you've written...have a lot of friends in your country as well as in all the surrounding ones.... all of that used to be one big country when I was born...

 

Svako dobro!

Message Edited by ajkula66 on 07-20-2009 05:38 PM
Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.