Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Fanfold Paper
Phidium
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Location: France
0
Accepted Solution

R40e max memory accepted ?

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I've bought an INTEL Pentium 4 Mobile 2.2GHz SL6VB for my R40e laptop, replacing the Celeron 2.2Ghz.

 

Do you think i'll be able to add more RAM and how much please ? because i've tried4 or 5 different ones and it was recognized at half the size... 512Mb was only 256Mb.

 

Thx a lot for any answer.

 

P.

Message Edited by Phidium on 11-12-2008 12:50 PM
ajkula66
Posts: 7,628
Kudos: 758
Solutions: 801
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
0

Re: R40e max memory accepted ?

Welcome to the forum!

 

It seems that only certain types of RAM are fully recognized by chipsets used in R40e units. Theoretically, your machine should be

 

able to take 1GB (2x512MB) RAM, but there are numerous reports mirroring your experience-that only 512MB gets recognized.

 

I'd try combining 256+512MB and hoping for the best...

 

Good luck and keep us posted.

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
Fanfold Paper
Phidium
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Location: France
0

Re: R40e max memory accepted ?

Hi George, and thank you very much for your answer :smileyhappy:

 

The thing is i've tried 4 different mark of RAM, with only one memory card, or two, in each slot, and it was recognised at only 50% of the real size into the BIOS. The BIOS revision was 1.37 but it's now the 1.38 (since yesterday). I don't know if it will change something about the size recognition or RAM compatibility.

I'll have the new CPU next Monday, then, i'll try with different mark of RAM again.Wait and see...

 

Thx again George. I'll let you know.

 

P.

Fanfold Paper
Phidium
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Location: France
0

Re: R40e max memory accepted ?

Hi Georges,

 

I've finally found 2x512 Mb SODIMM memory sticks working fine with my R40e ! The brand name is AENEON

 

After having tried several kind of memory sticks, only the AENEON (with 4 chips on each side) worked !

The memory sticks with 8 chips on each side did not work !

 

Perhaps it can help somebody else ?

 

Anyway, thank you again Georges for your help and answers :smileyhappy:

 

CHEERS !!!

 

P.

ajkula66
Posts: 7,628
Kudos: 758
Solutions: 801
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
0

Re: R40e max memory accepted ?

Thanks for the update, I'm sure that other R40e owners will find it beneficial...
Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.