Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Blue Screen Again
Ibm-Rookie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-09-2010
Location: Australia
0

R60e Possible upgrades??

Hi guys

 

I just got a R60e and read some of the posts on here saying that there are possible upgrades that can be done to the CPU, HDD and RAM.

 

For the HDD I know it can be done

 

RAM (not sure)

 

CPU (not sure)

 

I used the Software Cpu-z (Ver 1.54) on my system to find out the details of my motherboard and these are the details.

 

MOTHERBOARD:

 

Manufacturer: Lenovo

Model: 06588KM

Chipset: i943/940GML REV: 03

Southbridge: 82801GHM(ICH7-M/U)

 

BIOS:

 

Brand: Lenovo

Version: 7EETB5WW(2.05)

Date: 10/13/2006

 

Current CPU: Celeron M410 1.46GHz

 

 

Has anyone with similar specs done any upgrades?

 

any help would be appreciated :smileyhappy:

 

 

ajkula66
Posts: 7,628
Kudos: 757
Solutions: 801
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
0

Re: R60e Possible upgrades??

You should be able to go to Core 2 Duo (T7200/7400/7600), I've done it on mine, but have read posts where other users couldn't get the machine to boot with these CPUs...


I've got 3GB RAM in there, never a problem.


Hope this helps.

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
Blue Screen Again
Ibm-Rookie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-09-2010
Location: Australia
0

Re: R60e Possible upgrades??

T5750 (a new OEM cpu), 2.0 GHZ

 

I tried this chip in my laptop (r60e) and didnt even turn on so I assume that this chip is not supported?

 

OR

 

would I need to update the bios before a newer CPU can be recognized?

 

I have read other post on the forum, it seems nobody list what bios they are using.  

 

What version did you use  George?

Blue Screen Again
Ibm-Rookie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-09-2010
Location: Australia
0

Re: R60e Possible upgrades??

sorry only after writing that post I realized that the CPU (T5750)  is a Socket P not a Socket M :smileytongue:

 

but yeah what version of bios did you use and what is your chipset , George ?

 

btw thanks for the help so far :smileyhappy:

 

 

 

 

 

ajkula66
Posts: 7,628
Kudos: 757
Solutions: 801
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
0

Re: R60e Possible upgrades??

I'm not anywhere near the machine, so I really couldn't tell you the BIOS version, but the chipset is the same as yours and the original CPU was Celeron 1.6 Ghz.


Hope this helps.

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
ZaZ
Greps Everything
ZaZ
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎03-11-2009
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
0

Re: R60e Possible upgrades??

I don't believe any of the variant CPUs like the T2050 or the T5300 will work, though they are socket M.  It has to be a T2x00, T5x00 or T7x00 to work, otherwise it won't boot.  The best upgrade you can make on your R60 is the IPS LCD, which will work in a R60e.  That's if you can find one at a reasonable price.  Good Luck.

______________________
Latitude 14