Support in other languages: 
Reply
Fanfold Paper
mereTz
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Location: Brasov
0
Accepted Solution

CPU clock question

Hi,

 

I got a Intel P8400 on my Lenovo T400 it should be clocked at 2.26Ghz, but even on maximum performance mode, i cannot raise the cpu clock over 1500 Mhz as shown in the attachement. 

 

Is there a problem with my laptop? or are there any settings that i'm missing?

 

processor.jpg

Lenovo T400: Intel P8400 @ 2.26Ghz, 8GB DDR3, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 128 GB, intel GMA 4500MHD, Windows 7 Pro
Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,641
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: CPU clock question

Do you have the battery attached?
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Bit Torrent
tripplec
Posts: 1,472
Registered: ‎03-08-2012
Location: Toronto, Ontario Canada
0

Re: CPU clock question

[ Edited ]

Looks like the multiplier is wrong. Might be it's trottled down for some reason such as running HOT if its plugged in.

T520 Model 4239 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2860QM CPU @ 2.50GHz
Intel Sandy Bridge & Nvidia NVS 4200M graphics Intel N 6300 Wi-Fi adapter
Windows 7 Home Prem - 64bit w/8GB DDR3
Community Moderator
richk
Posts: 2,367
Registered: ‎01-01-2010
Location: San Francisco
0

Re: CPU clock question

Is your motherboard Intel or discrete graphics? Is your ac adapter 65w or 90w?
nibs
Posts: 879
Topics: 43
Kudos: 143
Solutions: 39
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Location: Portland, OR
0

Re: CPU clock question

Are you doing anything to stress the CPU while you are watching it in CPU-Z?

What temps is it running at?


------------------------------------------
When asking for help, post your question in the forum. Remember to include your system type, model number and OS. Do not post your serial number.

Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help others with the same question in the future.

My TPs: Twist 2HU: i5-3317U Win 8 Pro, 4GB RAM 250GB Samsung 840 | T420 4177CTO: i5-2520M, HD+, Win 7 Pro x64, 8GB RAM, Optimus, 160GB Intel 320 SSD, Intel 6300 WiFi, BT 3.0 | T400 2764CTO: P8700, WXGA, Win 7 Ult x64, AMD 3470, 8GB RAM, 64GB Samsung SSD, BT, Intel 5300 WiFi | A20m 14.1" PIII 500 (retired). Monitors: 2x Dell U2211h IPS 100% sRGB calibrated w/ Spyder3.
Fanfold Paper
mereTz
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Location: Brasov
0

Re: CPU clock question

[ Edited ]

ColonelONeill no, i had no battery attached

Lenovo T400: Intel P8400 @ 2.26Ghz, 8GB DDR3, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 128 GB, intel GMA 4500MHD, Windows 7 Pro
Fanfold Paper
mereTz
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Location: Brasov
0

Re: CPU clock question

[ Edited ]

@nibs no. I had the laptop put on maximum performance while plugged in ( doesn't the cpu stay at the maximum speed in this setting? ), without battery ( it was 100% charged so i pulled it out ) .Under stress it doesn't reach 50 celsius, idle 35 celsius

Lenovo T400: Intel P8400 @ 2.26Ghz, 8GB DDR3, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 128 GB, intel GMA 4500MHD, Windows 7 Pro
Fanfold Paper
mereTz
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Location: Brasov
0

Re: CPU clock question

[ Edited ]

@richk mb is intel, and ac adapter 65w

Lenovo T400: Intel P8400 @ 2.26Ghz, 8GB DDR3, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 128 GB, intel GMA 4500MHD, Windows 7 Pro
Broadband 3G
JDay
Posts: 999
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
0

Re: CPU clock question


mereTz wrote:

ColonelONeill no, i had no battery attached


Put it in.

Fanfold Paper
mereTz
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Location: Brasov
0

Re: CPU clock question

why does the battery has something to do with the CPU clock?:smileywink:) i just took the battery out to protect it from overcharging...( or this isn't necessary? ). It works now. Thx
Lenovo T400: Intel P8400 @ 2.26Ghz, 8GB DDR3, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 128 GB, intel GMA 4500MHD, Windows 7 Pro