Support in other languages: 
Reply
Paper Tape
T400_HardDriver
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Location: US
0

Can't even force t400 into standby

Hello guys.

 

This is not a problem related to waking up from standby, which are pretty well covered. Before posting here, I'd spent quite amount of time searching, but in vain.

 

I cannot "force" my T400 to go into standby even via Start menu. On a few occasions the t400 blue-screened on me. I'm sensing that there might be timing involved (i.e. active processes at the time of standby request), but my experiments with Services/Startups haven't been successful yet.  The 100% repeatable symptom is just the "Preparing for standby..." message box being displayed forever. I do still have mouse control, though.

 

Standby is disabled in PowerManager when on AC. It's ON after xx mins when on battery, but never ever I've seen it going into standby.

 

I've been having this problem for a long while. Cannot really say when it started and what could've prompted it i.e. new app SW, drivers etc.

 

Here is a list of things I've tried so far:

 

1. Swapped the HDD with an identical shell. It work the very first time, but then the problem returned.

2. Played with System Configuration Utility to disable Services and Startup programs. I cannot be sure I did everything correctly, but it didn't help.

3. Tried a new battery. No impact.

4. Reinstalled all power management drivers and utilities. Nothing helped.

5. Disabled WLAN/LAN adapters. No good news.

 

How can I start narrowing down the problem?

 

In great need for help here. Thank you in advance!

Guru
Mornsgrans
Posts: 2,438
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Location: Idar-Oberstein, Germany
0

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

Are the Hotkey Features and the Thinkpad Power Management Driver installed?

 

Hint:

If you only find a "PM driver" or similar in "Controlpanel" - "Programs and functions" / "Add/remove Software", remove it before installing the Lenovo Power Management Driver.The "PM driver" came from Windows Update.

--------------------------------
My home-forum: http://www.thinkpad-forum.de
Wiki: Deutsches ThinkPad-Wiki English ThinkWiki
My ThinkPad-Collection
Paper Tape
T400_HardDriver
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Location: US
0

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

Thank you for your reply.

 

These things were checked first. I've tried with and without ThinkPad utilities. Not only power management related. Nothing has worked so far.

 

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,556
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

This is XP, I presume?

Can you try running SFC /SCANNOW from the command prompt?
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Community Moderator
richk
Posts: 2,314
Registered: ‎01-01-2010
Location: San Francisco
0

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

Look in the event log
Paper Tape
T400_HardDriver
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Location: US
0

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

Hello,

 

Yes, it's XP Pro. Tried SCN /SCANNOW ...  the utility wanted me to insert XP Pro SP3 CD :smileysad:  ... to copy DLLs. I'm not one of those who has SP CDs.

 

How can I work around this issue? I like this idea! 

Paper Tape
T400_HardDriver
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Location: US
0

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

There are no any abnormal entries in the logs during/after boot. No OS run-time issues either. It doesn't seem to capture issues when the system is going into the Standby mode. It'd be great to have this info, of course. 

Community Moderator
richk
Posts: 2,314
Registered: ‎01-01-2010
Location: San Francisco
0

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

No messages under any tab related to standby?
Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,556
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

Huh. Did it start scanning and ask for a specific file or did it ask for the CD right off the bat?
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Paper Tape
T400_HardDriver
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Location: US
0

Re: Can't even force t400 into standby

[ Edited ]

This is what I get when I try sfc:

 

sfc_slash_scannow.gif