Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Serial Port
There1
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Location: Italy
0

Rescue and Recovery, unable to do a factory restore, no backup found

Hi I'm trying to do a factory restore on my T510.  I've done it before but for some reason it's saying it can't find the backup files.

 

Any idea on what I should do?  

Broadband 3G
JDay
Posts: 999
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
0

Re: Rescue and Recovery, unable to do a factory restore, no backup found

Use the restore disc set that you burned when you first got the machine. You did make that disc set right?

Serial Port
There1
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Location: Italy
0

Re: Rescue and Recovery, unable to do a factory restore, no backup found

Nope. lol  Like I said before I restored to factory settings before and I usually just went to rescue and recovery, clicked on don't save anything and factory restore.  I didn't have to insert any type of recovery discs set, do you know why now it's asking me for them?

I might add that I recently had my T510 sent in for MULTIPLE repairs that were a complete dud.  I have that infamous whine noise smh.  They ended up replacing my hard drive and mistakenly downgraded my OS to 32-bit.  They didn’t know I bought Pro-64 smh.  I told them and showed them that I did purchase 64 when I customized my laptop so they ended up sending me a recovery disc set with the OS and drivers.  I used those to do a factory restore, basically did a clean reinstall right?

Broadband 3G
JDay
Posts: 999
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
0

Re: Rescue and Recovery, unable to do a factory restore, no backup found


There1 wrote:

Nope. lol  Like I said before I restored to factory settings before and I usually just went to rescue and recovery, clicked on don't save anything and factory restore.  I didn't have to insert any type of recovery discs set, do you know why now it's asking me for them?

I might add that I recently had my T510 sent in for MULTIPLE repairs that were a complete dud.  I have that infamous whine noise smh.  They ended up replacing my hard drive and mistakenly downgraded my OS to 32-bit.  They didn’t know I bought Pro-64 smh.  I told them and showed them that I did purchase 64 when I customized my laptop so they ended up sending me a recovery disc set with the OS and drivers.  I used those to do a factory restore, basically did a clean reinstall right?


Yeah you should be good. Now would also be a good time to burn another recovery disc set since you can burn one after each restore, this way you will have a backup.

Serial Port
There1
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Location: Italy
0

Re: Rescue and Recovery, unable to do a factory restore, no backup found

Why?  In case my original back up disc set conks out?  Also do you have any idea why this shows up everytime I turn my laptop on, it shows up for not even half a second....

I already went into the BIOS and restored the default boot order...

Broadband 3G
JDay
Posts: 999
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
0

Re: Rescue and Recovery, unable to do a factory restore, no backup found


There1 wrote:

Why?  In case my original back up disc set conks out?  Also do you have any idea why this shows up everytime I turn my laptop on, it shows up for not even half a second....

I already went into the BIOS and restored the default boot order...


Yes, you want a backup set.

 

That screen at boot looks like something to do with recovery, has nothing to do with BIOS settings and I'm pretty sure I see that screen all the time.

Serial Port
There1
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Location: Italy
0

Re: Rescue and Recovery, unable to do a factory restore, no backup found

I know it should appear because it didn't appear before I did this clean reinstall...