Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Token Ring
samurai123
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
Location: USA
0

T400 and AMT

How to find out if my laptop has AMT support or not? 

 

I don't see AMT option in the BIOS which is latest.  I tried to install the AMT firmware but it came out quickly saying the installation is finished after extracting the package.  I read that there is a jumper on the motherboard somewhere which enables AMT.

 

Thanks

 

ajkula66
Posts: 7,628
Kudos: 757
Solutions: 801
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
0

Re: T400 and AMT

There are no jumpers on the motherboard.

 

Presuming that you've downloaded and extracted the driver, you're only half way there. In XP, you'd need to go into C>Drivers>win> and run the setup file from there.

 

Without knowing what OS you're running it's difficult to guide you further.

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
Token Ring
samurai123
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
Location: USA
0

Re: T400 and AMT

[ Edited ]

Thanks.  The OS is Windows Vista 64 Business.

 

I tried to manually run the MEUPD.CMD it says TPM is in owned state , owners passsword required. 

I tried the password, changed one and tried again but still same error.   MeInfowin shows the details though.

 

Any idea?

Community Moderator
richk
Posts: 2,533
Registered: ‎01-01-2010
Location: San Francisco
0

Re: T400 and AMT

Many machines do not have AMT hardware. It is generally used in a business environment to manage a group of machines centrally
Token Ring
samurai123
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
Location: USA
0

Re: T400 and AMT

It seems my laptop has AMT

 

MEInfoWin show this:

 

AMT SKU Found.
Intel(R) MEInfo Win Version: 4.2.50.1053

BIOS Version: 7UET93WW (3.23 )

Intel(R) AMT code versions:
Flash: 4.0.3
Netstack: 4.0.3
Apps: 4.0.3
Intel(R) AMT: 4.0.3
SKU: ASF IAMT ITPM
VendorID: 8086
Build Number: 1124

Intel(R) AMT Mode:
Link status: Link down
Cryptography fuse: Enabled
Flash protection: Enabled
Last ME reset reason: Power up
Configuration state: Not started
BIOS boot State: Post Boot
Host Mac Address: 00-xx.yy..zz..aa..bb
Wireless MAC address:Error: Firmware status is not success
Please check if the Wireless card is installed
FWU Override Counter: Always
FWU Override Qualifier: Always
Wireless Driver Version: Not Available
Wireless Hardware Version: Not Available
UNS Version: Not available
LMS Version: Not Available
MEI Driver version: 4.2.0.1008
MEBx Version: 4.0.4.7
FT Version: 4.0
FT Build Number: 1124
Manageability Mode: AMT
Local FWUpdate: Enabled
Secure FWUpdate: Enabled
TPM Vendor ID: INTC
TPM SPEC Version: 1.2.4.0
TPM FW Version: 4.0
TPM Firmware Build Number: 1124
TPM State: Operational
TPM Operational Mode: Enabled Owned Active
iTPM - FIPS 140-2 : False
iTPM - Failed Attempts Threshold:100
iTPM - Initial lockout period: 16
iTPM - Lockout multiplier: 2
iTPM - Fade-out period: 3600
iTPM - Physical presence life time lock flag : True
iTPM - Physical presence command enabled flag : True
iTPM - Physical presence HW enabled flag : False
TPM fuses (MCH/ICH/soft strap MCH/ soft strap ICH): Enabled
FW behavior on Flash Descriptor Override Pin-Strap: Halt

 

 

Token Ring
samurai123
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
Location: USA
0

Re: T400 and AMT

This is the error I get when TPM is disabled using tpm.msc 

 

Trying to connect to MEI driver.

Communication Mode: TPM

Error (8729): TPM in owned state, owner password is required

*************************************

Please check the error message above.

*************************************

 

This is the error I get when TPM is disabled in the BIOS

 

Trying to connect to MEI driver.

Communication Mode: TPM

Error (8733): Firmware update tool failed to locate TPM device driver

*************************************

Please check the error message above.

*************************************

Broadband 3G
JDay
Posts: 999
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
0

Re: T400 and AMT

If the Intel sticker says vPro on it you have AMT.