Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Fanfold Paper
trillian
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎11-11-2009
Location: Europe
0

T400 integrated Win7 aero problem

Hi everybody,

I tried to google this problem or search forums but no luck.

 

I have a problem with Aero on my T400 (P8600, intel graphics, WXGA+, Win7 Pro standard Lenovo recovery media with all updates from sysupdate and winupdate).

 

From time to time on some applications I get weird things on my screen, there is no way to describe it so here is a screenshot. (look at the edges of the screen)

 

[URL=http://s97.photobucket.com/albums/l236/tomitraktor/?action=view&current=win7hijeroglifiul.jpg][IMG]http://i97.photobucket.com/albums/l236/tomitraktor/th_win7hijeroglifiul.jpg[/IMG][/URL]
[URL=http://s97.photobucket.com/albums/l236/tomitraktor/?action=view&current=win7problemul.jpg][IMG]http://i97.photobucket.com/albums/l236/tomitraktor/th_win7problemul.jpg[/IMG][/URL]

 

This comes out periodically on random aplications and sometimes it just dissapears.

 

One picture is on Win7 beta I used, and other on standard lenovo recovery media

ES
Punch Card
ES
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-07-2009
Location: Ottawa, Canada
0

Re: T400 integrated Win7 aero problem

The problem is*confirmed* fixed by having 2 x equal size sticks of RAM. I'm now running 2 x 2 GB = 4 GB total and the problem has gone away. I didn't have the problems with Vista, so it's Intel's crappy drivers which are at fault. Here's the link to the appropriate thread in the "Windows 7 Discussion" forum. http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Windows-7-Discussion/Screen-collapsed-when-enable-Intel-GM45-by-Switchab... /ES
Fanfold Paper
trillian
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎11-11-2009
Location: Europe
0

Re: T400 integrated Win7 aero problem

OK, this happened again just as I posted firs message

 

screenshot

http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/8052/moren.jpg

Fanfold Paper
trillian
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎11-11-2009
Location: Europe
0

Re: T400 integrated Win7 aero problem

[ Edited ]

 


ES wrote:
The problem is*confirmed* fixed by having 2 x equal size sticks of RAM. I'm now running 2 x 2 GB = 4 GB total and the problem has gone away. I didn't have the problems with Vista, so it's Intel's crappy drivers which are at fault. Here's the link to the appropriate thread in the "Windows 7 Discussion" forum. http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Windows-7-Discussion/Screen-collapsed-when-enable-Intel-GM45-by-Switchab... /ES

Thank yoiu for this link, this is just what I have been looking for

So it is a case of Intel drivers or bios problem...**bleep**

 

ES
Punch Card
ES
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-07-2009
Location: Ottawa, Canada
0

Re: T400 integrated Win7 aero problem

I suspect it's an Intel drivers issue.  People with the switchable graphics are running into the same problem when switching to the integrated Intel graphics.  I didn't have this problem with Vista, so I suspect it's not BIOS.  I've also downloaded the latest Intel drivers from the Intel site, but they're dated September 2009, so nothing new.

 

I'm glad the equal size RAM sticks fix the issue but I worry about the quality of Intel's efforts when such an easy to reproduce issue happens with a new OS like Windows 7. 

 

/ES

Blue Screen Again
fikarn
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Location: Bournemouth, UK
0

Re: T400 integrated Win7 aero problem

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-74739

 

Had the same problem (typre B) it looks like it's fixed now

Punch Card
bri0831
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎07-31-2008
Location: USA - MA
0

Re: T400 integrated Win7 aero problem

I have a brand new T410s (2912-2DU) with the integrated Intel HD graphics (didn't order switchable this time, had a horrible experience with it & Vista on T5oo...)

 

Running clean install of Win 7 Enterprise x64. Intel video drivers from ThinkVantage System Update (so you know they're the "Lenovo ones.")

 

I have the laptop on a brand new mini dock plus series 3 with lid closed- hooled up to two 24" Samsung displays with DVI to each 24" monitor.

 

All of a sudden I'm getting the screens flashing black intermittently. This sucks!!!

 

I know its the video drivers because the T500 (2056-4SU) had the same problem with Vista. It would flash blank then BSOD, but at least Win 7 isn't blue screening on me. Lenovo are you reading this, I cannot get work done with my screens flashing blank all day.

 

Not acceptable for a $1700 laptop, I don't care what anyone says. They don't test this stuff fully in the labs, and force the chipsets & drivers right out the door.

 

T430s (current), T420s, ThinkStation S20
What's DOS?
truemax
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Location: my
0

Re: T400 integrated Win7 aero problem

Hi,

 

I wonder when will this be fixed. I have turned off the aero and run without it. I has been years!

 

Thank you.

 

Regards,

Truemax

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,784
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: T400 integrated Win7 aero problem

Aero works just fine for me on my T400. Always has.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
What's DOS?
truemax
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Location: my
0

Re: T400 integrated Win7 aero problem

Hi,

From what I know, this issue surfaces when this 3 condition meet:

1. Windows 7 Aero Turned on

2. Memory with unequal size (in case of mine, 1GB + 2GB chip)

3. VT (Virtual technology) turned on in BIOS, I need this for VMware / VirtualBox.

 

If you gave 2GB + 2GB memery chip, your safe.

 

Regards,

Tmx.