Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
What's DOS?
CarlaAngelM
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-15-2011
Location: Australia
0

Re: T420 - Unable to get max resolution of 2560x1600 via DisplayPort using Optimus video

Got the same problem! Can anyone could fix it up?
Appreciate your help. thanks in advance.
Punch Card
Dixit
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-03-2009
Location: Roswell
0

Re: T420 - Unable to get max resolution of 2560x1600 via DisplayPort using Optimus video

Not sure if you didnt read this entire thread but the temporary work around is to go into Bios and set the Graphics mode to DISCRETE and not Integrated or Optimus. 

 

As two posts back, Lenovo is testing a driver to fix this that could be released in mid October

 

Dixit

Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: T420 - Unable to get max resolution of 2560x1600 via DisplayPort using Optimus video

@All,

There might be some delay on the drivers. Am pending the new schedule from the team. Sorry.

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

Paper Tape
kbautis
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-03-2011
Location: NY
0

Re: T420 - Unable to get max resolution of 2560x1600 via DisplayPort using Optimus video

I am also having the same resolution issues as the others in this post.  I would appreciate it if a fix was implemented asap.

 

Thanks.

Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: T420 - Unable to get max resolution of 2560x1600 via DisplayPort using Optimus video

@All,

ETA driver will be on 3rd week of Oct if no further bugs have been found during test stage.

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia

Re: T420 - Unable to get max resolution of 2560x1600 via DisplayPort using Optimus video

[ Edited ]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CHANGES IN THIS RELEASE
  Versions 8.17.12.7593  (NVIDIA Graphics Driver)
           1.2.23.3      (NVIDIA HD Audio Driver)
           8.15.10.2321  (Intel Graphics Driver)

[Important updates]
  Nothing.

[New functions or enhancements]
  Nothing.

[Problem fixes]
- Fixed an issue where the external monitor that was supported up to 2560x1600
  was only set up to 2048x1536.
- Fixed an issue where Internet Explorer 9 (IE 9) might crash while loading some
  web pages. 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Driver here 32bit

 

Text here

 

Driver here 64bit

 

Text here

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

Blue Screen Again
alxiqr
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-31-2011
Location: Shanghai
0

Re: T420 - Unable to get max resolution of 2560x1600 via DisplayPort using Optimus video

JameZ Sir,

The one you posted is for 32bit windows.  I tried and realize the installer doesn't tell you the driver did not install at all if you are running the 64bit version.

 

Went and downloaded the 64bit version from the Lenovo update download site.

I hope it works.

Blue Screen Again
alxiqr
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-31-2011
Location: Shanghai
0

Re: T420 - Unable to get max resolution of 2560x1600 via DisplayPort using Optimus video

The 64bit version installed and when switched to optimus mode in bios, I get a blank screen.  Only way to revert it is put it back to discrete.  Please advice.

Punch Card
Dixit
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-03-2009
Location: Roswell
0

Re: T420 - Unable to get max resolution of 2560x1600 via DisplayPort using Optimus video

I can confirm this works.  I just updated (had to go to Lenovos website, since the links you list are 32bit version, Im running 64bit OS) and switched it back to Optimus in the Bios, booted up.  I can finally use the native 2560x1600 resolution on my 30" Dell U3011 monitor and I believe Optimus is working since I also see the IntelHD graphics actived in the device manager.

 

One question I do have though.  Is this fix going to be ported into the Intel and Nvidia drivers (like directly from them two manufactures websites) or will we ALWAYS have to use this Lenovo version?

 

I ask because all the latest Nvidia drivers available now are Optimus compatible, one can manually install the IntelHD graphics driver from Intel's website and install the latest Nvidia Driver as well. 

 

Dixit

 

Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: T420 - Unable to get max resolution of 2560x1600 via DisplayPort using Optimus video

@alxiqr,

Are you getting a blank screen on your external monitor with the laptop lid closed?

@Dixit,

Its recommended to use the Lenovo version since the Nvidia and Intel are packaged via engineering.

I am not sure if it would work if you download directly from Nvidia or Intel though.

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3