Support in other languages: 
Reply
Fanfold Paper
guyhimmel
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Location: Israel
0
Accepted Solution

ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

Hello,

When I press the ThinkVantage button it does not do anything, brand new computer. Is it normal?

 

as simple as that.

thanks!

Lenovo Technology Partner
crisdean
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Location: Scotland
0

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

[ Edited ]

Hi, can you check if you can see anything under ThinkVantage in the Start menu? Productivity Centre is the entry you'd be looking for. That's what's being opened when you git the button. If not a SystemUpdate should fix it.

Fanfold Paper
guyhimmel
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Location: Israel
0

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

The searching results are the Lenovo maps, internet connection, update and drivers and GPS. Productivity Centere is not available on the PC. Is there a way to download it? Is it a casual malfunction?

 

Thank you very much for your helpful assistance.

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,529
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

It should be Lenovo Solution Center now, you should try installing it from the support site. Otherwise, you can rebind the key in the registry.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Lenovo Technology Partner
crisdean
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Location: Scotland
0

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

Spot on. Still living in the past on XP :smileyhappy:

Fanfold Paper
guyhimmel
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Location: Israel
0

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

Great then, I downloaded it from the site and it's working perfectly. I have no idea how to set it in the registry, what am I supposed to do?
Fanfold Paper
phbrown
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-14-2009
Location: Gaia 40 N 111 W
0

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

I have a T510. The ThinkVantage button does nothing when the laptop is running, but it accesses BIOS when starting. I have Solution Center installed, but the button does not access it.

 

Thanks.

Punch Card
dvdgremlin
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎12-21-2012
Location: london
0

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

If you are happy doing a simple registry edit then you can get it to do various things....

 

Windows Registry Editor Version n.nn
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\IBM\TPHOTKEY\8001]
"File"="c:\\off.bat"

 

it will then execute whatever is in file C:\\off.bat

 

I have  this in the off.bat file....

 

@echo off
shutdown.exe -s

 

this closes the machine down.

Token Ring
Farkus
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎12-31-2013
Location: US
0

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

For a long while I had the TVB programmed to shut down too, but changed it to turn the montitor off instead and will never go back.  Much more valuable and utility for me.  And maybe too I may be preserving some panel life.  Okay, I did say maybe.

 

Here is the little C++ MonitorOff.exe.  Download and just save it anywhere and put the path to it into the File value of the 8001 registry key.  It shuts down the monitror without opening any windows.  Quick, simple, reliable.  Luv it.


W530 | 3840QM | 32g @ 1.35v CL9 1986z | 512g 840 Pro | 1t HGST 7200 | FHD AUO v.4 | Quadro K2k | GOBI 5k | Centrino 6300
Punch Card
dvdgremlin
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎12-21-2012
Location: london
0

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

hiya,

 

yes, thats a good idea :smileyhappy:  the download simply takes me to a dropbox error tho.  to switch the screen back on is it repeat the TPB or any button ?  as that's an exe file do you have the source too for me to play with please ?

 

regards