Support in other languages: 
Reply
Ctrl-Alt-Del
citoplasma
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-15-2011
Location: GB
0

Re: switchable graphics

it s windows 7

 

it s weird...

 

when I first installed windows the intel card worked GREAT....

 

not I changed bios settings to only intel card and I get a blue screen upon entering windows... this happened with the previous windows as well...

 

if I choose switchable graphics only the ati card works... if I choose intel only I get blue screen...

 

to be honest... I cannot be bothered to spend another half day intalling windows... I will set it to ati only and use it this way....

 

to mention is that all drivers that I have used are from lenovo website. I honnestly do not see how the intel card should be defective as it worked perfect before swithcable driver from lenovo... after that it will not work.

 

thank you for your help my friend but it s just a laptop... it s not worth my nervs...

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,581
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: switchable graphics

I still think there's something going on with your install procedure.

Out of curiosity, are you installing a non-English copy of Windows 7?
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Ctrl-Alt-Del
citoplasma
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-15-2011
Location: GB
0

Re: switchable graphics

windows version is english...

 

the install procedure should not be a problem... I reinstalled everything in the order you just said... does not want to work

 

the laptop is a us model with intel core 2 duo P9500 processor. I went for this one as the laptops in uk have a weird and stupid keyboard layout with the "@" symbol somewhere around the HUGE enter key.

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,581
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: switchable graphics

Can you make an Ubuntu LiveUSB drive?

If so, shutdown Windows, go into BIOS, set the graphics to Integrated, boot into the Ubuntu LiveUSB. See if it works there.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Ctrl-Alt-Del
citoplasma
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-15-2011
Location: GB
0

Re: switchable graphics

i think the real issue is the switchable graphics driver itself...

 

 

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,581
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: switchable graphics

I doubt it... It's worked perfectly for me.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Ctrl-Alt-Del
citoplasma
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-15-2011
Location: GB
0

Re: switchable graphics

I reinstalled windows... 

 

installed both drivers...

 

both work PERFECT when used separatelly... bios setting for either diescreete or internal video cards.

 

if I choose SWITCHABLE the display will not power on when trying to enter windows... I can hear the windows starting (logon sound) but display will not power on. I found a trick to see what is going on and I entered the computer in sleep mode and started from there... the display powers on using internal video card.power  manager does not have a switchable graphics option when I right click it. besides that I cannot start my computer , go into sleep mode and restart from there all the time...

 

both cards are recognised by windows but only the intel one will work.

 

if I choose only discreete or integrated from windows it will work with no problem...

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,581
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: switchable graphics

There shouldn't be two seperate drivers. You cannot get switchable to work if you install the ATI drivers or the Intel drivers. When you download and install the Switchable package, it includes both the modified ATI and Intel drivers. So if you install an Intel driver AFTER the switchable driver, switchable no longer works.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Ctrl-Alt-Del
citoplasma
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-15-2011
Location: GB
0

Re: switchable graphics

FOUND the problem

 

and this is helpfull for any other user...

 

 

IF you are having 4 gb of RAM on a 32 bit windows , windows will see only 2,46 gb of ram. in order to see the maximum amount of physical RAM you must patch windows with a aftermarket softwere... this modifies the windows kernel and makes swichable graphics behave in an unusual way... thus not working...

 

right now I will try to find a working patch for the 2 gb limit on win7 32 bit kernel

 

thank you very much my friend for helping me in this issue.

 

the good thing is that is no hardware component damaged... as I told you , this is a rock solid machine...

 

cheers

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,581
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: switchable graphics

I've used ReadyFor4GB on 32-bit with switchable, it absolutely does not work with the Intel card.

Do note ReadyFor4GB is a kernel modification and as such is obviously liable to crash drivers. I just never expected that you'd be using such a patch before drivering.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase