Support in other languages: 
Reply
Ctrl-Alt-Del
haideruet
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Location: Korea
0
Accepted Solution

Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

 

After reformat including pre-desktop partition and installing winxp, my "Access IBM" and "Fn+F5" Button for diaglogue does not show.

only enables without showing any dialogue of  ON, OFF.

 

Either Most interesting or most hatred topic improves discussion power.
Maliha
Posts: 3,224
Registered: ‎07-31-2008
Location: Pakistan

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

Hi haideruet,

To make it work, you need power drivers like Power Management & Power Manager, Hokey Features, and Access IBM online User's Guide. Some of the old drivers need to be run twice, their setups get extracted to C:\Drivers... so make sure you run the setup from mentioned folder too.

Drivers can be found here: http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/research/hints-or-tips/detail.page?&LegacyDocID=MIGR-46258 

 

Hope this helps.

------------------------------------------------------------

Maliha (I don't work for lenovo)
ThinkPads:- T400[Win 7], T60[Win 7], IBM 240[Win XP]

IdeaPad: U350

Apple:- Macbook Air [Snow Leopard]
Did someone help you today? Compliment them with a
Kudos!
Was your question answered today? Mark it as an Accepted Solution
de.gif  Lenovo Deutsche Community   es.gif  Lenovo Comunidad en Español 
Visit my YouTube Channel

Ctrl-Alt-Del
haideruet
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Location: Korea
0

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

yes I followed the steps , It helped me alot now only problem is after install Hotkey driver , there is CPU 100% for some times.

 

Either Most interesting or most hatred topic improves discussion power.
Maliha
Posts: 3,224
Registered: ‎07-31-2008
Location: Pakistan
0

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

Did you install other applications specifically the Power Manager? What's the name of the process that's causing this?

------------------------------------------------------------

Maliha (I don't work for lenovo)
ThinkPads:- T400[Win 7], T60[Win 7], IBM 240[Win XP]

IdeaPad: U350

Apple:- Macbook Air [Snow Leopard]
Did someone help you today? Compliment them with a
Kudos!
Was your question answered today? Mark it as an Accepted Solution
de.gif  Lenovo Deutsche Community   es.gif  Lenovo Comunidad en Español 
Visit my YouTube Channel

Ctrl-Alt-Del
haideruet
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Location: Korea
0

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

Yes , I have installed power management and other utilities using direct update ,

I dont konw the process name , I am searching but there is not such process.

 

Either Most interesting or most hatred topic improves discussion power.
Mark_Lenovo
Posts: 7,828
Topics: 410
Kudos: 1,306
Solutions: 283
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
Location: RTP, North Carolina
0

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

haideruet,

 

If you pull up the task manager and switch to processes view, which processes are consuming 100% CPU time?

 

Maliha,  thanks for the recommendations and links!

 

 

Mark

____________________________________________

ThinkPads: S30, T43, X60t, X1, W700ds, IdeaPad Y710, IdeaCentre: A300, IdeaPad K1
Mark Hopkins
Program Manager, Lenovo Social Media (Services)
www.twitter.com/lenovoforums
www.facebook.com/lenovo

English English Community      Deutsche Deutsche Community      Español Comunidad en Español