Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Paper Tape
reklein
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
0
Accepted Solution

Upgrading T42 Hard Drive 2373-5TU

I purchased a WD 160GB ATA drive (WD1600BEVE) to replace my origional hard drive.   I have an ultra-HDD adapter and used Acronis to clone the drive.   That all worked fine.   However, when I put the drive in as my primary drive, the BIOS does not see it.   Is there a problem supporting a 160GB drive on this system as IDE HDD0?   The BIOS sees the drive fine in the ultra-HDD adapter as IDE HDD1.   Would it work with an 120GB drive?   What are my options?  How do I fix?    I was planning on using the same drive in my daughter's T41.   Anything different with the T41?
Fanfold Paper
Kev2009
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
Location: Europe
0

Re: Upgrading T42 Hard Drive 2373-5TU

I am no computer expert, i have a T42 2373 4WG that was originally fitted with a 40GB hard drive.

 

several weeks ago, i upgraded to 160 GB and the change was easy, though in my case i simply removed, fitted, and then reinstalled everything from recovery disc, and windows update.

 

What i was advised when i purchased the drive was that, some systems would only "see" perhaps 60/90/120 GB and if that was the case, i was to download and flash the BIOS.

 

perhaps in using a clone software package, you simply cloned the previous system including BIOS ?

 

IBM Thinkpad T42 - 2373 4WG : XP PRO SP3
Intel Pentium M 1.70 GHz 160GB 2.0GB RAM
andyP
Posts: 9,295
Topics: 161
Kudos: 714
Solutions: 635
Registered: ‎11-27-2007
Location: Bonnie Scotland

Re: Upgrading T42 Hard Drive 2373-5TU

reklein, welcome to the forum,

 

I cloned a T42, (with XP SP2 installed), 40GB hard drive to a WD16000... 160GB on Saturday without problems. How I did this;

 

Set the Predesktop area to disabled in the bios security menu and booted to windows. Confirmed that the pda was visible in drive management and shut down.

 

Removed 40GB drive from primary slot and caddy and placed it in the Ultrabay adapter, I then slotted this into the bay.

Attached caddy to 160GB drive and installed it into the primary hd slot.

 

Connected external usb cd drive and entered bios to ensure that it was recognised along with both hds in boot menu and ensured it was selected as first boot device.

After restarting I booted to Acronis 11 rescue cd, which I had created on another system some time ago, and chose to clone the drives.

 

I manually resized the partitions allowing 5GB for the PDA, (originally 4.69GB - Acronis suggested 9GB if I remember correctly), and then allocated all other space to the first partition.

 

After cloning was finished at the reboot I went straight into bios and then removed the cd from the drive. Turned the system off by pressing the power button for ~5 seconds and then removed the 40GB drive from the bay.

 

Restarted and it booted to windows where I then checked that the hpa was visible in drive management.

Shut down and from cold start I entered bios and set the hpa to normal. After a restart I was able to enter the hpa.

 

Everything was as it should be, just with a larger capacity drive.

 

Hope this helps

Andy  

______________________________________


Please remember to come back and mark the post that you feel solved your question as the solution, it earns the member + points

Did you find a post helpfull? You can thank the member by clicking on the star to the left awarding them Kudos

Please add your type, model number and OS to your signature, it helps to help you.

Forum Search Option

T430 2347-G7U W8 x64, Yoga 10 HD+, Tablet 1838-2BG, T61p 6460-67G W7 x64, T43p 2668-G2G XP, T23 2647-9LG XP, plus a few more.

FYI Unsolicited Personal Messages will be ignored.

de.gif  Deutsche Community   es.gif  Comunidad en Español  uk.gif  English Community ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

PepperonI blog 

zilla
Posts: 433
Kudos: 62
Solutions: 14
Registered: ‎12-26-2008
Location: Sweden
0

Re: Upgrading T42 Hard Drive 2373-5TU

[ Edited ]

Andy,

that's an excellent description!

 

And with nice details like using the power button in bios mode preventing the new Windows from booting and corrupting the old Windows drive in the ultrabay, so that the old drive still can be put back as primary drive if needed. :smileyhappy:

 

From the context I think you are using "hpa" as a synonym for pda = Predesktop area. What does hpa stand for?

 

On my T500 I have deleted my Q partition after burning and verifying the recovery disks. So assuming my S partition is my pda, can I use this exact procedure to upgrade the T500 hard disk? What size would you recommend for the new S partition (it's now at 1.46GB)?

Message Edited by zilla on 2009-04-28 10:17 AM

T500: Vista 32, 2.8GHz, 4GB RAM, 15.4" 1680x1050, 500GB 7200rpm, ATI Radeon HD3650 + Intel 4500MHD. T42: XP, 1.7GHz, 2GB RAM, 14.1" 1024x768, 250GB PATA, ATI Radeon 7500.

andyP
Posts: 9,295
Topics: 161
Kudos: 714
Solutions: 635
Registered: ‎11-27-2007
Location: Bonnie Scotland
0

Re: Upgrading T42 Hard Drive 2373-5TU

Thanks

 

Did I use hpa? I thought I was careful and only used pda, -irrelevant.

 

hpa = hidden protected area

 

With Vista it's another story altogether. I believe zoltanthegypsy has illustrated this well in his post here.

Andy  

______________________________________


Please remember to come back and mark the post that you feel solved your question as the solution, it earns the member + points

Did you find a post helpfull? You can thank the member by clicking on the star to the left awarding them Kudos

Please add your type, model number and OS to your signature, it helps to help you.

Forum Search Option

T430 2347-G7U W8 x64, Yoga 10 HD+, Tablet 1838-2BG, T61p 6460-67G W7 x64, T43p 2668-G2G XP, T23 2647-9LG XP, plus a few more.

FYI Unsolicited Personal Messages will be ignored.

de.gif  Deutsche Community   es.gif  Comunidad en Español  uk.gif  English Community ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

PepperonI blog 

zilla
Posts: 433
Kudos: 62
Solutions: 14
Registered: ‎12-26-2008
Location: Sweden
0

Re: Upgrading T42 Hard Drive 2373-5TU

Zoltan's post says he can get everything working cloning with ATI except the Thinkvantage button on the Vista T500. Are you saying that on the T42 with XP the procedure you have described here will also result in a working IBM Access button?

 

If yes will the same procedure restore the Thinkvantage button  on a T500 running XP?

T500: Vista 32, 2.8GHz, 4GB RAM, 15.4" 1680x1050, 500GB 7200rpm, ATI Radeon HD3650 + Intel 4500MHD. T42: XP, 1.7GHz, 2GB RAM, 14.1" 1024x768, 250GB PATA, ATI Radeon 7500.

andyP
Posts: 9,295
Topics: 161
Kudos: 714
Solutions: 635
Registered: ‎11-27-2007
Location: Bonnie Scotland
0

Re: Upgrading T42 Hard Drive 2373-5TU

zilla,

 

please search the board for your answers, or start a new thread and ask them. This thread is about T42s and XP not T500 and Vista.

 

Regards

Andy

Andy  

______________________________________


Please remember to come back and mark the post that you feel solved your question as the solution, it earns the member + points

Did you find a post helpfull? You can thank the member by clicking on the star to the left awarding them Kudos

Please add your type, model number and OS to your signature, it helps to help you.

Forum Search Option

T430 2347-G7U W8 x64, Yoga 10 HD+, Tablet 1838-2BG, T61p 6460-67G W7 x64, T43p 2668-G2G XP, T23 2647-9LG XP, plus a few more.

FYI Unsolicited Personal Messages will be ignored.

de.gif  Deutsche Community   es.gif  Comunidad en Español  uk.gif  English Community ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

PepperonI blog 

zilla
Posts: 433
Kudos: 62
Solutions: 14
Registered: ‎12-26-2008
Location: Sweden
0

Re: Upgrading T42 Hard Drive 2373-5TU


zilla wrote:

Are you saying that on the T42 with XP the procedure you have described here will also result in a working IBM Access button?


 

T500: Vista 32, 2.8GHz, 4GB RAM, 15.4" 1680x1050, 500GB 7200rpm, ATI Radeon HD3650 + Intel 4500MHD. T42: XP, 1.7GHz, 2GB RAM, 14.1" 1024x768, 250GB PATA, ATI Radeon 7500.

andyP
Posts: 9,295
Topics: 161
Kudos: 714
Solutions: 635
Registered: ‎11-27-2007
Location: Bonnie Scotland
0

Re: Upgrading T42 Hard Drive 2373-5TU


andyP wrote:

Restarted and it booted to windows where I then checked that the hpa was visible in drive management.

Shut down and from cold start I entered bios and set the hpa to normal. After a restart I was able to enter the hpa.


Andy  

______________________________________


Please remember to come back and mark the post that you feel solved your question as the solution, it earns the member + points

Did you find a post helpfull? You can thank the member by clicking on the star to the left awarding them Kudos

Please add your type, model number and OS to your signature, it helps to help you.

Forum Search Option

T430 2347-G7U W8 x64, Yoga 10 HD+, Tablet 1838-2BG, T61p 6460-67G W7 x64, T43p 2668-G2G XP, T23 2647-9LG XP, plus a few more.

FYI Unsolicited Personal Messages will be ignored.

de.gif  Deutsche Community   es.gif  Comunidad en Español  uk.gif  English Community ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

PepperonI blog 

zilla
Posts: 433
Kudos: 62
Solutions: 14
Registered: ‎12-26-2008
Location: Sweden
0

Re: Upgrading T42 Hard Drive 2373-5TU

ok andy thanks -- will continue in t500 thread

T500: Vista 32, 2.8GHz, 4GB RAM, 15.4" 1680x1050, 500GB 7200rpm, ATI Radeon HD3650 + Intel 4500MHD. T42: XP, 1.7GHz, 2GB RAM, 14.1" 1024x768, 250GB PATA, ATI Radeon 7500.