Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Blue Screen Again
Eholhos
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-08-2012
Location: Romania
0
Accepted Solution

Can't update cause have no backup to stock apps.

how can i get the old aps back instaled ?

TPT 1838-2EG
Punch Card
solo16
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎10-30-2011
Location: Hong Kong
0

Re: Can't update cause have no backup to stock apps.

i got the same problem i'm stuck in the drm check. can someone please kindly provide the dump for 074 row dump?

 

thx in advance!

Blue Screen Again
Eholhos
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-08-2012
Location: Romania
0

Re: Can't update cause have no backup to stock apps.

you ignorant :smileyhappy:) (same here)

TPT 1838-2EG
Punch Card
solo16
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎10-30-2011
Location: Hong Kong
0

Re: Can't update cause have no backup to stock apps.

lol... :smileylol: 

 

seriously anybody can help here? i've learnt my lesson here next time should really make a backup or freeze it instead of delete it completely!!!

 

thx!!!

Blue Screen Again
Eholhos
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-08-2012
Location: Romania
0

Re: Can't update cause have no backup to stock apps.

I tried a factory reset and I'm back to 074 ROW can't update more fwd.

TPT 1838-2EG
Punch Card
solo16
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎10-30-2011
Location: Hong Kong
0

Re: Can't update cause have no backup to stock apps.

i bet you have deleted the preinstall.apk as well aren't you? i think if i didn't delete it, with the factory reset should be able to retrieve all the apps preinstalled.

 

anyone could provide a help here please?

WWAN
pghFL
Posts: 1,773
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Location: USA
0

Re: Can't update cause have no backup to stock apps.

Correct, and factory reset doesn't remove root.
===================
Don't get mad, get root.
3679CTO
Punch Card
chadrockey
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Location: United States

Re: Can't update cause have no backup to stock apps.

Warning: Here be Dragons.  I managed to restore the needed apps without bricking my tablet.  If you mess this up, you won't have a working tablet and Lenovo probably will not flash it for you.

 

First:

You can get a copy of the 75US /system here:

http://www.thinkpadtabletforums.com/thinkpad-tablet-root-hacks-mods-and-development/ota2-us-released...

 

Second:

Make a backup of root using OTA Rootkeeper

 

Third:

To restore, all you have to do is copy that system folder onto your /system folder.  My root was acting up and kept remounting /system as ro once a second, so I needed to copy using an adb shell over USB.  You may have better luck than I did with root explorer or ES.

 

It may be possible to just run the preinstall apk.  I also had issues replacing things in /system while running, but I managed to finish the copy and reboot before the tablet shut down.  If you're careful, you could probably load fastboot or something to copy while /system is not mounted.

 

Forth:

Tempoarily disable root and apply OTA2

 

Fifth:

Restore root and check that it works.

 

Sixth:

Temporarily disable root and apply OTA 2.5

 

Seventh:

Restore root and check.  You should be fully updated with root.

 

I decided I'm going to leave the stock apps this time.  We're 2 to 3 months from ICS, and I really want that update.  Since Lenovo doesn't release full, signed images, it's very likely you can get in a position where you cannot update.

Punch Card
solo16
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎10-30-2011
Location: Hong Kong
0

Re: Can't update cause have no backup to stock apps.

thx for the help! the problem is i'm on the row build i tried the we dump from xda still no avail. anyway i'll give it a try better than just sit there and do nothing.

 

thx again.

 

Paper Tape
artemusclyde
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Location: Hungary
0

Re: Can't update cause have no backup to stock apps.

I had the same problem with my row tpt. I downloaded the 74_ROW from here:

http://download.lenovo.com/slates/think/tablet1/

Copied it to an sd card and update it from the recovery menu. The tablet froze after updating (the android animation stopped) and i had to reboot it manually but it worked. iirc i did a factory reset here but i'm not sure if it was necessary.

After that i was able to update to 89_ROW.