Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
802.11n
splotz
Posts: 560
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Location: * Alemania
0

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug


gillan wrote:

Same problem here in Germany. Reall?y bad GPS. My Nexus works wonderful and it's not a super gps device...


Which version of the tablet do you have?

____Pen fixed? :smileysad:____ Brightness Fixed :smileyhappy:, Backup? Root needed:smileyindifferent:__Lenovoappshop:smileysad:_____
______(Did you know that you can form " no love " out of "lenovo" ?)________
http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/ThinkPad-slate-tablets/Loving-the-Tablet/td-p/716089



Punch Card
gillan
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎09-26-2011
Location: germany
0

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

Same as you have. 16GB, 3g,18382BG update 76_WE

Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

@All,

Issue has been escalated using wosto's info on 11th Nov.

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

WWAN
pghFL
Posts: 1,773
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Location: USA
0

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

Excellent, James. Thanks.
===================
Don't get mad, get root.
3679CTO
802.11n
splotz
Posts: 560
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Location: * Alemania
0

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug


gillan wrote:

Same as you have. 16GB, 3g,18382BG update 76_WE




Strange.

Which app did you use?

 

____Pen fixed? :smileysad:____ Brightness Fixed :smileyhappy:, Backup? Root needed:smileyindifferent:__Lenovoappshop:smileysad:_____
______(Did you know that you can form " no love " out of "lenovo" ?)________
http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/ThinkPad-slate-tablets/Loving-the-Tablet/td-p/716089



Punch Card
shaunr
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-15-2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
0

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

I just tried my GPS, also pretty bad.  was searching for 15 minuntes before I gave up.

 

I have model 1838-25F with 0074_ROW

 

Any help is much appreciated.

Punch Card
gillan
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎09-26-2011
Location: germany
0

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

I use Copilot. Even the app GPS test shows bad results.

Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

I use GPS Test by Chartcross Limited for the K1 GPS test.

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

@All,

Appreciate if someone from the US could volunteer their machine on this. Engineering is requesting for it.

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

SCSI Port
wosto
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎09-19-2011
Location: Raleigh, NC - United States
0

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

I've sent JameZ my TPT info, I know there are many other US TPT users out there with this issue... Please provide JameZ your model and build info.  Thx!