Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Paper Tape
simonletom
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Location: Oldham, UK
0
Accepted Solution

RD230 - RAID configuration

Good afternoon,

 

I'm setting up an RD230 (4100 model) and i've stalled at the RAID configuraiton. The EasyStartup cd (3.1.3) keeps telling me that i need to set the SATA mode to SW RAID in the Bios. However the only options i get are "Enhanced IDE" & RAID, neither of which pick up the drives.

 

I've tried updating the BIOS to no effect. Struggling a bit here if someone could give me a hand.

 

Thanks

 

 

Lenovo Employee
cwhite
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-17-2011
Location: RTP, North Carolina
0

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

Hello Simonletom, 

 

You can not use EasyStartUp to configure your raid with the RD230.  In BIOS set the option to RAID.  Make sure quiet-boot is diabled as well.  When the machine is booting, you should see a screen saying hit Ctr-I to enter Intel Raid.  Set your raid up there.  And then run the EasyStartUp CD to load your operating system.  I will find the RAID that you have already setup.

Paper Tape
simonletom
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Location: Oldham, UK
0

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

Hi, thanks for responding.

 

I've disabled the Quiet-Boot option.. i don't get an option to press CTRL-I at anytime during the boot process though. After the fan goes to warp speed i get 3 options: DEL for Setup, F12 to select boot device, F11 for BBS setup.  The only options within these are to boot to Network or Disc.

community supermod
erik
Posts: 5,028
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: United States
0

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

if you don't see the ctrl-I prompt, make sure the ROM option display isn't disabled in the BIOS.

ThinkStation C20Microsoft MVP
ThinkPad X1C · X220 · X60T · s30

Paper Tape
simonletom
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Location: Oldham, UK
0

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

The only option in BIOS related to ROM is: AddOn ROM Display Mode: Force BIOS or Keep Current.

Fanfold Paper
percifid
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-22-2011
Location: Anaheim, CA, USA
0

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

I'm having the same issue with a RD230 4011 19U.

What's DOS?
moniquecampbell
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Location: Jamaica
0

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

I'm having the exact issue. I am not seeing the Ctrl - l option, so I am unable to configure the RAID. Can anyone assist?

 

Paper Tape
simonletom
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Location: Oldham, UK

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

We managed to work around it.

 

It turned out that what we were sold was incorrect, we were sold 3 SAS drives on a SAS back plate without a RAID Controller.. So the only option was for SW RAID.

 

We opted to use 4 SATA drives instead of the SAS drives, from this we were able to use the Intel RAID controller on boot up. It literally does flash up in a split second though, so you have to be quick.

Paper Tape
dgiardinetto
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-06-2011
Location: Italy
0

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

This is not a solution: is a workaround! If I bought a PCI Raid Controller, I WANT TO USE IT, IMHO.