Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Fanfold Paper
xtiva
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-28-2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
0
Accepted Solution

D10 and using eSATA

Hi all,

 

Hope someone could assist me.

 

I have put a eSATA bracket at the back of my D10 with Windows 7 Prof. 64bit installed but when I use them there is no option of disconnecting the eSATA external HDD...

 

Is this limitation of the MB?  Or is it just missing a driver to do a hot swap the eSATA drive?

 

Thanks.

community supermod
erik
Posts: 5,028
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: United States
0

Re: D10 and using eSATA

the motherboard doesn't support hot plugging on the SATA ports.   you'll need a PCI-e x1 SATA card with hot plugging.   something with a Silicon Image SiI 3132 chipset would work.

ThinkStation C20Microsoft MVP
ThinkPad X1C · X220 · X60T · s30

Fanfold Paper
xtiva
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-28-2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
0

Re: D10 and using eSATA

Oh great thanks for the information.

Fanfold Paper
xtiva
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-28-2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
0

Re: D10 and using eSATA

Oops one more question on the slots. I can see that there are 2 x PCI-E 4x slot and was wondering,

 

Which are the PCI-E slot?

Can you use PCI-E x1 device in PCI-E 4 x slot?

 

My Guess is that PCI-E slots are the very shortest ones.Slot 1 & Slot 3?

 

Thanks.

community supermod
erik
Posts: 5,028
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: United States
0

Re: D10 and using eSATA

see my post in this thread: http://forum.lenovo.com/t5/ThinkStation/D10-PCI-PIC/td-p/57156

 

either of the X4 slots will work.   the shorter slots are X8 mechanical and will accept X1, X4, or X8 cards.

ThinkStation C20Microsoft MVP
ThinkPad X1C · X220 · X60T · s30

Fanfold Paper
xtiva
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-28-2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
0

Re: D10 and using eSATA

WOW~!!!! That was what I was exactly looking after.

 

Thanks.

Paper Tape
fusioncat
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-07-2010
Location: Singapore
0

Re: D10 and using eSATA

Dear all, sorry I have to bring up this thread due to much misconception.

If an IDE DVD-RW can be hotswap! I don't see why SATA can't.

 

method 1:

Using device manager (uninstall & scan hw changes)

 

method 2: (much easier)

Using HotSwap! software. It comes out with a red colour icon.

 

I use HotSwap! on a 3 year old Via chipset Biostar board for my eSATA & eSATAp connections.

 

Fusioncat

eSATAp Support Group.