Support in other languages: 
Reply
Paper Tape
jtadeo
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-10-2012
Location: Seattle
0
Accepted Solution

Thinkstation S20 - add asset tag in BIOS

Is there a utility available to we can update the asset number in BIOS? I found one for the Thinkpad laptops, but not for the thinkstation s20...

 

for the laptops I used

 

http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/detail.page?LegacyDocID=MIGR-75237

 

thanks 

Paper Tape
jtadeo
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-10-2012
Location: Seattle
0

Re: Thinkstation S20 - add asset tag in BIOS

bump please?
erik
Posts: 5,013
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: United States
0

Re: Thinkstation S20 - add asset tag in BIOS

welcome to the forum!

 

i'm throwing out a wild guess here but have you tried the ISO version of the BIOS updater?   http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/detail.page?&LegacyDocID=MIGR-72180

this is the least untruthful answer i can give.Microsoft MVP

Paper Tape
jtadeo
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-10-2012
Location: Seattle
0

Re: Thinkstation S20 - add asset tag in BIOS

i updated my bios the the latest and greatest version but the asset tag field is not selectable... i just don't understand why lenovo released a tool for the thinkpad products just not thinkstation.
Paper Tape
jtadeo
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-10-2012
Location: Seattle
0

Re: Thinkstation S20 - add asset tag in BIOS

my co-worker found a setting in the winphlash utility that allows us to specify the asset tag

 

we used the following settings

 

 

 

 

 

after flashing the BIOS it still didn't show up... any ideas?

psuturtle
Posts: 811
Topics: 8
Kudos: 146
Solutions: 96
Registered: ‎02-22-2010
Location: NC
0

Re: Thinkstation S20 - add asset tag in BIOS

Had to check with our BIOS engineer on this one as this was outside of my realm a bit.

 

Apparently, if you check the readme.1st file, it will specify the switches necessary to update the asset ID field when flashing BIOS.

 

So what I would do is use the USB key method of updating BIOS, and when running the flash2 command, run this:

flash2.exe /T:nnnnnnn

 

where nnnnnnn is the asset tag number to update.

 

Give this a try and see if it works.  I think there are other ways of doing this with other tools, but this flash parameter is probably the simplest.

Paper Tape
jtadeo
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-10-2012
Location: Seattle
0

Re: Thinkstation S20 - add asset tag in BIOS

My co-worker figured this out...

 

we were able to use the winplash utility to update the asset tag

 

he had to put the asset tag in the "serial number" field and change the update mode to "update the bios and preserve DMI"

 

he also mentioned that the flash2.exe method that psuturtle should work too