Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Serial Port
THEJAJO
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎05-16-2010
Location: Poland
0

Re: Fn-F5 missing Access Connections profiles?

[ Edited ]

On Windows 7 Pro x64 in Access Connections' 'Tools | Global Settings' there is no 'Allow selection of location profiles with Fn+F5 On Screen Display menu' option. All profiles in AC gui are selected and when deselect some of them nothing change.

 

It's strange that this function doesn't work because Win 7 is supported by Lenovo and there is no info about this 'bug'.

T400 2768-CT7
C2D P9600, 2x 4GB Kingston 1066MHz, 256MB 3470HD (1440x900), FUJITSU MHZ2160BJ G1 + HITACHI HTS541616J9SA00 (ultrabay), 5100AGN, BT

T61 7664-1KU (died cause nVidia GPU fail)
Lenovo Staff
Herik
Posts: 1,591
Registered: ‎07-17-2009
Location: Slovakia
0

Re: Fn-F5 missing Access Connections profiles?

Hi,

it's not directly a bug, but this option was just disabled. I'm pretty sure, that the developers are working on this, so that it will be implemented back.

 

Cheers

Serial Port
THEJAJO
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎05-16-2010
Location: Poland
0

Re: Fn-F5 missing Access Connections profiles?

I'm hope so too. ;D

T400 2768-CT7
C2D P9600, 2x 4GB Kingston 1066MHz, 256MB 3470HD (1440x900), FUJITSU MHZ2160BJ G1 + HITACHI HTS541616J9SA00 (ultrabay), 5100AGN, BT

T61 7664-1KU (died cause nVidia GPU fail)
Serial Port
THEJAJO
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎05-16-2010
Location: Poland
0

Re: Fn-F5 missing Access Connections profiles?

There is 5.62 version of AC but nothing change with Fn+F5 profiles - still missing.

 

I'm giving up hope. O_o

T400 2768-CT7
C2D P9600, 2x 4GB Kingston 1066MHz, 256MB 3470HD (1440x900), FUJITSU MHZ2160BJ G1 + HITACHI HTS541616J9SA00 (ultrabay), 5100AGN, BT

T61 7664-1KU (died cause nVidia GPU fail)
What's DOS?
Chamie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Location: Russia
0

Re: Fn-F5 missing Access Connections profiles?

I double this request!

Especially registered for this.

Paper Tape
TheSchmuck
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Location: Australia
0

Re: Fn-F5 missing Access Connections profiles?

*sigh* - It's the 7th of August, 2010 and I've just applied the latest updates to *everything* ThankVantage and *still* no selection of profiles using FN+F5. Why on earth (other than developer laziness or budget constraints) would Lenovo see fit to remove such a perfectly *useful* feature.

 

To be honest I'm giving up hope of the ThinkVantage apps returning to the level of utility (usefulness) that I enjoyed back in '05 with my T42 (No presentation director, no quick eject, no profile selection, numerous other little economies here there and everywhere).

 

I'd be very interested in hearing the rationale behind *why* there is no fn+f5 profile selection anymore. Anyone from Lenovo care to comment? (and please don't let it be another "we've rationalised this away because Windows 7 does such a good job of doing the same thing" -- there's no Windows 7 hotkey support for switching WLAN profiles that I'm aware of - though do correct me if I'm wrong).

 

I've said this before in some other forum, or blog (I think it was a plea on my part to someone at lenovo), but for me, the thinkvantage suite is an important part of why I've been buying/ recommending thinkpads for the last six years. If Lenovo are going to let the thinkvantage software decline, then two more laptop buying options open up for me:

 

1) I can buy a laptop for (literally) half the price from Dell, which won't have as nice a build, but will get the job done quite adequately (e.g. I was fairly impressed with the new Vostro 3400, especially what's in it for the price and that it's fairly well put together considering -- yeah, ok, very ordinary keyboard -- is that the only thing that's left to rave about on a thinkpad though?).

 

-- or --

 

2) Now they run windows, I can spend a similar amount of money and buy a shiny MacBook Pro which will have the benefit of a DVI or displayport (why the hell is there no digital video output on the T400?). The only thing I'd miss is a docking station (please don't stop making those!)

 

 

Serial Port
THEJAJO
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎05-16-2010
Location: Poland
0

Re: Fn-F5 missing Access Connections profiles?

At last...

 

With the last version 5.72 everything works fine. There are profiles in Fn-F5 popup window! ;D

 

But I think there is a little bug. In my popup on the bottom I don't see a button called 'Fn+F5 Settings'. Is there any other person who have the same issue?

 

BTW: The Access Connections Toolbar changed too because it accomodates to toolbar icon size.

T400 2768-CT7
C2D P9600, 2x 4GB Kingston 1066MHz, 256MB 3470HD (1440x900), FUJITSU MHZ2160BJ G1 + HITACHI HTS541616J9SA00 (ultrabay), 5100AGN, BT

T61 7664-1KU (died cause nVidia GPU fail)