Support in other languages: 
Reply
Ctrl-Alt-Del
kev23y
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-21-2010
Location: UK
0

HELP - Think Vantage Finger print software in loop??

When trying log in to my lap with the fingerprint reader on my T61 I was suddenly given a user enrolement page and asked to enrole a new user. When i tried to enter my password into the field offered to me, I was told that Password name cannot be used for new user??

I do not want to enrole a new user and this machine would now appear to be stuck in an infinate loop?

When trying to cancel this screen I am then taken back to log on/swipe fingerprint screen.

 

HELP

Lenovo Staff
Herik
Posts: 1,591
Registered: ‎07-17-2009
Location: Slovakia
0

Re: HELP - Think Vantage Finger print software in loop??

When you press ESC on the window, where you are asked to swipe the finger, will it let you to enter the password manually?

 

Your situation is most interresting, as it want to enrol la second user in the logon page. This should not happen.

 

Cheers

 

Ctrl-Alt-Del
kev23y
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-21-2010
Location: UK
0

Re: HELP - Think Vantage Finger print software in loop??

No

 

I even tried to enrol a new user following the instructions, scanning a colleagues fingerprints and it accepted them.....and took me right back to the enrolment screen asking for a new user!

 

I think that it may be part of another problem as when i removed the application from the laptop, using another operating system (ubuntu), I now get an error message from Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library telling me that there is a Runtime Error at

Program:\??\C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe

 

and it shuts down when I accept this message.

 

Not a good result all in all.

 

 

Lenovo Staff
Herik
Posts: 1,591
Registered: ‎07-17-2009
Location: Slovakia
0

Re: HELP - Think Vantage Finger print software in loop??

Hi,

now this tells a bit more about your situation.
So here is what I would test:

go to save mode and open following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

and make sure, that by the key called "GINADLL" is the set to "msgina.dll".
This should ensure you to have the clasical Windows Logon screen.

I thinkalso an export of the above mentioned reg key might be of use.

 

Cheers

Ctrl-Alt-Del
kev23y
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-21-2010
Location: UK
0

Re: HELP - Think Vantage Finger print software in loop??

Thanks for sticking with this Herik, unfortunately i am getting the same Runtime error with safe mode.

 

Don't suppose that i can make any changes through the alternate operating system?

 

Kevin.

Lenovo Staff
Herik
Posts: 1,591
Registered: ‎07-17-2009
Location: Slovakia
0

Re: HELP - Think Vantage Finger print software in loop??

Hi,

yes it might be possible to do it rom Ubuntu, but it's been long time, since I have tested it the last time.
Try to googl arround. Unfortunatley I don't have Ubuntu anymore, only as VM machine and that is not the same.

So in my poing of view, all you need to do, is to make sure, that the previously mentioned registry key will point to the msgina.dll and that will surelly let you go into Windows.


Cheers

What's DOS?
krab315
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Location: Lebanon
0

Re: HELP - Think Vantage Finger print software in loop??

your solution worked for me if it were not for your solution, i would have needed around 16 hours for decryption , and the taking the data out thanks a lot really!!! regards
Broadband 3G
sclexman
Posts: 1,017
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
Location: south carolina
0

Re: HELP - Think Vantage Finger print software in loop??

[ Edited ]

Thanks Herik. Your posts helped a fellow user. I dont have fingerpint softwarel

Lenovo Employee
hzfdbd
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎03-11-2008
Location: ddd, China
0

Re: HELP - Think Vantage Finger print software in loop??

Could you log in to system with remote desktop?