Support in other languages: 
Reply
Blue Screen Again
andrewz
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-23-2011
Location: Omaha, NE
0

Multiple BSOD on W520

I have a W520 with 16GB ram, 500GB HD (not ssd), it came with 8GB and I installed another 8GB (Corsair 8GB 1333mhz PC3-10666 204-pin DDR3 SODIMM Laptop Memory Kit CMSO8GX3M2A1333C9)

The machine boots fine (most of the time) and I ran the lenovo memory diagnostics and windows memory scanning all reporting no problems. I've used the machine pretty heavy with some database work (maxing out all 16gb at times).

I've had 5 different blue screens (below are the crash dumps).

 

Here are the messages:

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL ntoskrnl.exe
RESOURCE_NOT_OWNED Ntfs.sys
NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM Ntfs.sys
KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED ntoskrnl.exe
KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED ntoskrnl.exe

 

https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B09aAfV5dvebMjQ2YTA4MjctZWYxOS00ZTdiLTlhYjYtNmNkYTAwY2E3NDYy
https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B09aAfV5dvebY2E0MTAzNjItNmM1Yy00YTg4LWI0ZTgtZWViNWUzYThmZDFj
https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B09aAfV5dvebNzBhMzk5ODktMmEzYy00YmYyLWEwY2MtNjkzZGJiODRjNWI2
https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B09aAfV5dvebYzA2MjJiNWMtYjFkMi00ZWJiLWIwNDEtZDk0NWJlNmIwMGY2
https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B09aAfV5dvebNmUwNzNmNzQtOTA1NS00MmQxLTkxZjItNWE1NjczYTM3NGJl

 

Appreciate any advice.

Thanks,
Andrew

eos
Token Ring
eos
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎06-30-2011
Location: gibraltar
0

Re: Multiple BSOD on W520

I would have said that your BSODs were down to a HD or windows related fault, but today I got the the same problem, just 3 days after also upgrading from 8GB to 16GB.

 

The machine has not BSOD for at least 3 months of very heavy use.  I added the crucial recommended 1333MHz ram as a mached pair in the correct slots.  3 days of light use later, and BSOD.

 

The screen resolution in the BSOD means most of the left and right is cut off, but it says "ntfs.sys".

 

Note: I have not installed any software or done any updates for at least 3 weeks prior to the problem.

 

If this happens again, Ill scrap the 8GB upgrade, and live with VMs with tiny memory (the big memory is the only reason I bought the Lenovo - otherwise I would have stuck with an 8GB dell).

 

Every day I hate this machine more.  I can see the attraction for tweakers and bleeding edgers, but for someone who needs their computer to just work its a disaster.

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,573
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: Multiple BSOD on W520

@andrewz,
Might be another Corsair related issue. There have been a few reports of Corsair incompatibilities.

Does removing the Corsair stick alleviate the BSOD?

@eos,
The BSOD screen having the edges cut off definitely is NOT normal. Does the same effect happen if you boot to Safe Mode?
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Guru
PeterTWJ
Posts: 1,080
Registered: ‎05-29-2010
Location: Singapore
0

Re: Multiple BSOD on W520

Hi all

 

@ For affected users
If possible, how about refunding your Corsair / Crucial memory purchase and try 4 sticks of Kingston or Samsung instead? From what I know, some of the members like thitiv uses four 4GB Kingston DDR3-1600 / 1866 without any problem. Samsung is commonly used for OEMs.

 

Just my suggestions.

Cheers :smileyvery-happy:

Peter
ThinkPad: W520 (4284-A99)

=============================================

Does someone’s post help you? Give them kudos as a reward, as they will do better to improve 

Mark it as solved if the solution works for you, so it could be reference for others in the future 


Dolby Home Theater v4 (Essential/IdeaPad/ThinkPad)

http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/General-Discussion/Dolby-Home-Theater-v4-for-most-Lenovo-Laptops/td-p/62...

Bit Torrent
ThorsHammer
Posts: 2,400
Registered: ‎04-08-2011
Location: USA
0

Re: Multiple BSOD on W520


PeterTWJ wrote:

If possible, how about refunding your Corsair / Crucial memory purchase and try 4 sticks of Kingston or Samsung instead?


I was under the impression Crucial memory is made by Micron and of a higher quality than Corsair.  I haven't seen any reports of bad behaviour from Crucial 8GB SoDIMMs.  Probably because they are much more expensive and people aren't buying them as much.

Blue Screen Again
andrewz
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-23-2011
Location: Omaha, NE
0

Re: Multiple BSOD on W520

Thanks for the replies, I pulled the memory out for now.  No BSOD so far, but haven't used the machine much over the holidays.  I'll see how it goes and look at purchasing some different memory!

Fanfold Paper
hrana
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-24-2011
Location: USA
0

Re: Multiple BSOD on W520

[ Edited ]

Any updates on this? I was planning on buying 4 8gb modules from NewEgg today for my W520 but I'd rather not deal with this sort of issue. What processor does your W520 have? I have a i7-2720QM but have a i7-2960XM on order for an upgrade.

Guru
harrisb
Posts: 1,021
Registered: ‎04-20-2008
Location: Cary, NC
0

Re: Multiple BSOD on W520

I believe that the OP was installing 2 Corsair modules for 8gb (2 x 4gb) not the 8gb modules.

W520, i7-2820QM, BIOS 1.42, 1920x1080 FHD, 32 GB RAM, 2000M NVIDIA GPU, Samsung 840 Pro 480GB SSD, Hitachi 1TB 7200rpm HDD, WD 2TB USB 3.0, eSata Plextor PX-LB950UE BluRay

W520, i7-2760QM, BIOS 1.42 1920x1080 FHD, 32 GB RAM, 1000M NVIDIA GPU, Crucial M500 480GB mSata SSD, Hitachi 500GB HDD, WD 2TB USB 3.0
Blue Screen Again
andrewz
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-23-2011
Location: Omaha, NE
0

Re: Multiple BSOD on W520

@hrana
I have the i7-2720QM, I pulled the extra 2x4gb out and have not had any blue screens since. Let me know how your memory upgrade goes, can you link to the memory on newegg?
Fanfold Paper
hrana
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-24-2011
Location: USA
0

Re: Multiple BSOD on W520

This is the memory. I think you have the same stuff. For what it is worth, I've been running either 4 4GB Kingston 1866Mhz modules or 3 4GB Kingston 1866Mhz modules and 1 4GB 1333Mhz Lenovo module since I got the system 6+ months ago. The reason for the mix and match is because the system won't resume from sleep properly with the nVidia GPU enabled either alone or in Optimus. The memory itself has cause no crashes. I want to try the 32GB configuration but anecdotes like yours have me concerned.