Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Paper Tape
4xmaker
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Location: Honolulu
0

W520 - How to enter Bios!?!!??!?

Hi all,

 

I have had my W520 for a month now, and I've tried all kinds of ways to get into the Bios, Blue thinkvantage button, Keep on pressing F1 or F12 till my finger falls off, and I have absolutely no luck on getting to the Bios. I got the new 1.32 Bios, and still is locked out of it. Any idea? Thanks!

 

 

802.11n
biznatch
Posts: 279
Registered: ‎03-30-2011
Location: Canada
0

Re: W520 - How to enter Bios!?!!??!?

Press F1 a few times as soon as the big ThinkPad logo appears during startup.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
W520 i7-2720QM | 32 GB RAM 1333 MHz | FHD 1920x1080 | Quadro 1000M | Windows 7 & Ubuntu 12.04
Crucial M500 480GB mSATA + 2 x 1 TB Hitachi Travelstar 7200 rpm | BIOS 1.38
Paper Tape
4xmaker
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Location: Honolulu
0

Re: W520 - How to enter Bios!?!!??!?

I did the F1 before, but it just goes to the Windows Boot Manager, not the Bios. Any other ideas?

Paper Tape
4xmaker
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Location: Honolulu
0

Re: W520 - How to enter Bios!?!!??!?

I really have no way entering the bios. I need to enable VT, and I've pretty much tried everything from disconnecting battery for a long time, to pressing F1, Blue Button Thinkvantage, all the F keys, ESC button. Nothing works, I have never had this problem for a computer. 

 

I used to build computer systems, and troubleshoot them, so there much be something I'm missing in the design. If nothing helps, how can I get help from Lenovo? Is there a tech support hotline?

 

 

Punch Card
Brad
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-01-2007
Location: Long Island, New York
0

Re: W520 - How to enter Bios!?!!??!?

Start with your W520 off.

 

Press the power button.

 

As soon as the ThinkPad splash screen appears press F1. 

 

Then continue F1 presses until the system says entering BIOS. 

 

You can call for Technical Support 24/7 at 800 426 7378.

 

Brad

bub
Blue Screen Again
bub
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-11-2012
Location: Boston, MA
0

Re: W520 - How to enter Bios!?!!??!?

I had the same problem.  I resolved this by removing all power, specifically the Battery, and all other cables.  Then reconnected the power adapter and battery.  I was then able to boot and use F1 to get into the BIOS.

 

802.11n
christopherlang
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎03-10-2009
Location: Chicago, IL
0

Re: W520 - How to enter Bios!?!!??!?

Yep. Just another annoyance with the 520. Keep holding down f-1, it will eventually work.

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,729
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto

Re: W520 - How to enter Bios!?!!??!?

I have consistently good results tapping F1 really fast at the ThinkPad BIOS splash.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
802.11n
biznatch
Posts: 279
Registered: ‎03-30-2011
Location: Canada
0

Re: W520 - How to enter Bios!?!!??!?

[ Edited ]

For people that are having trouble, how are you restarting your computer? What point are you restarting from? If I restart from GRUB2 (Ubuntu boot loader) using ctrl-alt-del I can't get in to the BIOS even though I keep pressing F1 through the ThinkPad splash screen. I have to boot fully into Ubuntu or Windows then restart, or completely shut down/turn off then turn back on, then I can get into the BIOS with F1.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
W520 i7-2720QM | 32 GB RAM 1333 MHz | FHD 1920x1080 | Quadro 1000M | Windows 7 & Ubuntu 12.04
Crucial M500 480GB mSATA + 2 x 1 TB Hitachi Travelstar 7200 rpm | BIOS 1.38
802.11n
christopherlang
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎03-10-2009
Location: Chicago, IL
0

Re: W520 - How to enter Bios!?!!??!?

I have noticed similar funniness. Don't have any more detail than that to offer though. I just keep holding f1 and eventually it works. To many other issues with this machine.