Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Paper Tape
snorlaxmax
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Location: Singapore
0

W520 - i have two graphic cards?

hi, in my system information i have 'intel hd graphics' and 'nvidia quadro 1000m' is it possible to switch between the two? and how to i get about it? thanks

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,745
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: W520 - i have two graphic cards?

http://www.nvidia.com/object/optimus_technology.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nvidia_Optimus

tl;dr: It's automatic.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Punch Card
oldguy
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
0

Re: WHEW - I have two graphic cards?

If it is anything like the W500 /w Vista:

Right-click the battery gauge on the taskbar. There should be a context menu option "Switchable Graphics" with a choice of "High Performance"  or "Energy Saving" -  the Nvida or Intel card respectively

 

JimL

JimL
W500 4085CTO Vista64/8GB/Solid Non-Flex keyboard
Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,745
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: WHEW - I have two graphic cards?

NVidia Optimus is an entirely different beast from the ATI/Intel switchable graphics of yore. (Although I much prefer manual switching.)
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Paper Tape
snorlaxmax
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Location: Singapore
0

Re: WHEW - I have two graphic cards?

i'm not sure if its automatic but when i tried playing dead space 2 it didnt work.
Punch Card
ferganer
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎05-26-2011
Location: usa
0

Re: WHEW - I have two graphic cards?

lead_org
Posts: 20,896
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,251
Solutions: 1,341
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
0

Re: WHEW - I have two graphic cards?

The optimus graphics is an system that can switch on the fly, it will use discrete for when needed and use integrated gpu when there is no 3d intense work.

You can try to switch to discrete only in bios and see the performance difference without the optimus installed.
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Broadband 3G
JDay
Posts: 999
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
0

Re: WHEW - I have two graphic cards?


snorlaxmax wrote:
i'm not sure if its automatic but when i tried playing dead space 2 it didnt work.

 

In the nVidia control panel you can force which card different programs use.