Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
What's DOS?
nickj02
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
0

W530 RAM Problems

Just got my new W530 and I am having memory problems. Seems like the computer only accepts (without errors) up to 16GB of RAM. I installed 32GB ram and the computer boots and windows recognizes that there is 32GB, but the memory diagnostic tool finds memory errors and I get random BSOD. Talked to the memory manufacturer (ADATA) and the memory is compatible. They suggested I run memtest86. I ran it in various configurations (cycling all the memory through every DIMM). It all tests fine with no errors until I install more than 16GB. Is this a BIOS issue...anyone else have this problem...whats the solution?

802.11n
huberth
Posts: 539
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
Location: USA
0

Re: W530 RAM Problems

Which brand / type of memory did you install?

_______________________________________________________________________
W520 4270CTO i7-2820QM Quadro2000M 1920x1080 Display 16GB RAM 2x240GB Intel 510 SSDs (RAID 0) - BIOS 1.42 - PCMark7:4,568
Samsung Series 9 15-inch NP900X4C-A03US - PCMark7: 4674
Guru
harrisb
Posts: 1,028
Registered: ‎04-20-2008
Location: Cary, NC
0

Re: W530 RAM Problems

[ Edited ]

nickj02 wrote:

Just got my new W530 and I am having memory problems. Seems like the computer only accepts (without errors) up to 16GB of RAM. I installed 32GB ram and the computer boots and windows recognizes that there is 32GB, but the memory diagnostic tool finds memory errors and I get random BSOD. Talked to the memory manufacturer (ADATA) and the memory is compatible. They suggested I run memtest86. I ran it in various configurations (cycling all the memory through every DIMM). It all tests fine with no errors until I install more than 16GB. Is this a BIOS issue...anyone else have this problem...whats the solution?


Crucial memory seems to run fine. You can purchase a matched memory kit for $170 from Newegg (2x8gb). I believe that there is now PC-12800 1600 Mhz memory available.

W520, i7-2820QM, BIOS 1.42, 1920x1080 FHD, 32 GB RAM, 2000M NVIDIA GPU, Samsung 840 Pro 480GB SSD, Hitachi 1TB 7200rpm HDD, WD 2TB USB 3.0, eSata Plextor PX-LB950UE BluRay

W520, i7-2760QM, BIOS 1.42 1920x1080 FHD, 32 GB RAM, 1000M NVIDIA GPU, Crucial M500 480GB mSata SSD, Hitachi 500GB HDD, WD 2TB USB 3.0
UAR
Punch Card
UAR
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
Location: Chicago
0

Re: W530 RAM Problems

We installed 16GB from Crucial and had no issue with the system recognizing our 16GB plus the factory 4 GB.  

Broadband 3G
JDay
Posts: 999
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
0

Re: W530 RAM Problems

[ Edited ]

harrisb wrote:

nickj02 wrote:

Just got my new W530 and I am having memory problems. Seems like the computer only accepts (without errors) up to 16GB of RAM. I installed 32GB ram and the computer boots and windows recognizes that there is 32GB, but the memory diagnostic tool finds memory errors and I get random BSOD. Talked to the memory manufacturer (ADATA) and the memory is compatible. They suggested I run memtest86. I ran it in various configurations (cycling all the memory through every DIMM). It all tests fine with no errors until I install more than 16GB. Is this a BIOS issue...anyone else have this problem...whats the solution?


Crucial memory seems to run fine. You can purchase a matched memory kit for $170 from Newegg (2x8gb). I believe that there is now PC-12800 1600 Mhz memory available.


http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=03E9F8D4A5CA7304

 

It is 1600Mhz.

 


UAR wrote:

We installed 16GB from Crucial and had no issue with the system recognizing our 16GB plus the factory 4 GB.  


 If you got the 16GB kit I posted above the facotry RAM has likely caused the Crucial kit to run at slower thatn 1600Mhz. It's best to remove the factory RAM and only use the same make/model RAM when upgrading. This ensures the speed, timings, and voltage all match.

What's DOS?
snuuker
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Location: Fürth
0

Betreff: W530 RAM Problems

[ Edited ]

Hi, i have also Problems with W530 RAM, i payed 32GB (4 x 8) but the System incl. BIOS show me only 16GB. I tested one by one, all 8GB Moduls show only 4GB, why ? somebody have a idea ?

 

 

i use a Komputerbay 16GB (2x 8GB) DDR3 PC3-12800 1600MHz SODIMM 204-Pin Laptop Speicher 10-10-10-27

 

lot of Thanks

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,784
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Betreff: W530 RAM Problems

Are you sure they're 8GB modules? You may have been sent the wrong modules, accidentally or otherwise.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Paper Tape
volker1965
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-23-2008
Location: GERMANY
0

Betreff: W530 RAM Problems

What OS are you running? Perhaps that's the problem. W7 Home Premium isn't able to handle more than 16GB.

Regards