Support in other languages: 
Reply
Fanfold Paper
mattkyron
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Location: Elk River, MN
0
Accepted Solution

m55 Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

I recently upgraded my m55 8810-94U from Windows XP Professional to Windows 7 Home Premium.  Upgrade went fine, system boots to Windows 7.  Shortly after  launching any program, my monitor goes black and loses signal.  The actually system is still on but unresponsive and no display.  I am able to boot to "Safe Mode" and the issue disappears (no black screen, able to launch proggrams without problems).

 

Specs on system:

 

Core2Duo E6300 1.86

Intel Q965 Express Chipset

2 gb PC25300

Ggraphics - standard graphics (no graphics card)

80gb hard drive

 

I ran the Windows 7 Update Advisor prior to the update and got green check marks for everything.    Any help would be appreciated. 

 

 

 

Broadband 3G
countrywise
Posts: 828
Registered: ‎04-14-2012
Location: İstanbul
0

Re: m55 Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

Hi,

 

that is usually a video adapter driver problem,

 

Are all your drivers updated ?

 

Please check that all your drivers including graphics  are up to date,

 

Let us know how you go

 

 

Fanfold Paper
mattkyron
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Location: Elk River, MN
0

Re: m55 Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

Thank you for the reply.  I have tried updating the driver through Windows.  I just went to the Intel website and pulled downloaded their driver.  Will try tonight when I get home and post.

Fanfold Paper
mattkyron
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Location: Elk River, MN
0

Re: m55 Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

downloaded and installed latest driver from Intel for chipset/graphics and am still having the black screen problem.  Any chance it is the power supply?

Broadband 3G
countrywise
Posts: 828
Registered: ‎04-14-2012
Location: İstanbul
0

Re: m55 Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

[ Edited ]

Yes it may well be the power supply,

 

but since everything works well via  safe mode ,

 

i don't see that being the problem.

 

İt must be  a drivers issue.OR the BİOS may need upgrading

 

Was the driver update successful,e.g  did it go smoothly?

 

And did you  restart the laptop afterwards.?

 

And why did you not  install from Lenovo's site?

 

We've got some really good guys here,that are knowledgeable

 

re drivers,you'll getting more assistance soon.

 

Broadband 3G
countrywise
Posts: 828
Registered: ‎04-14-2012
Location: İstanbul
0

Re: m55 Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

[ Edited ]

Ok,

 

this link will provide more help

 

http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-6888-black-screen-after-windows-load

 

Let me know how you go.

 

 

P.S You know now that i think about it,

 

if the suggestions on the link don't provide the solution,

 

if you're comfortable and at ease in the registry,

 

i could give you instructions to look for registry issues.

 

But lets leave that until you have tried all other avenues first.

Fanfold Paper
mattkyron
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Location: Elk River, MN
0

Re: m55 Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

Thank you for all your help.  I'm thinking it is a driver issue as well, especially given that the system works fine in Safe Mode and that prior to this it ran fine with Windows XP Pro 32 bit.  From everything that I've read, I suspect the video driver.  I couldn't find a Windows 7 video driver on the Lenovo site.  I've read of other people using the Vista driver succesfully.  Also, I have an nVidia graphics card on another system.....may swap that in and see if I can get it to work with that.

Broadband 3G
countrywise
Posts: 828
Registered: ‎04-14-2012
Location: İstanbul
0

Re: m55 Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

You're welcome,

 

yes generally speaking,what works for Vista,

 

works well with W.7.

 

Let us know the outcome,

 

it will be helpful for others here.

 

Good luck.

Fanfold Paper
mattkyron
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Location: Elk River, MN
0

Re: m55 Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

Installed the Vista video drivers.....black screen problem persists.  Also entered msconfig and disabled features systematically to see if I could isolate a process that was causing the problem.  No luck.  Will try some of the items listed in the link provided.

Broadband 3G
countrywise
Posts: 828
Registered: ‎04-14-2012
Location: İstanbul
0

Re: m55 Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

Yes please do try what's listed on the link i gave you,

 

i assumed you had already done that.

 

You may well find the answer there.

 

if not do let us know.