Support in other languages: 
Reply
What's DOS?
Obiwank1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-05-2010
Location: HI
0
Accepted Solution

My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

Recently I got a X100E, everything is fine but the track point doesn't have press to select function. Is there any patch or something to fix this? Thanks

GMAC-R60
Posts: 1,928
Kudos: 161
Solutions: 96
Registered: ‎05-16-2008
Location: USA
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

make sure it is enabled in the mouse properties & check in BIOs to if it is enabled



_______________________________
Thinkpad R61 7733-1GU
Thinkpad X61T 7762-54U
Thinkpad X60T 6363-4GU
_______________________________

Did a member help you today? Thank them with a Kudo!

If a post answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!

Regards,
GMAC
What's DOS?
Obiwank1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-05-2010
Location: HI
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

there is no press-to-select function under mouse property and there is no such option in my bios settings :smileysad:

topmahof
Posts: 3,086
Topics: 36
Kudos: 328
Solutions: 223
Registered: ‎01-21-2010
Location: Etters, PA
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

control panel- mouse-trackpoint-there's a setting for enable press-to select

_______________________________________________________
T430u, x200T, 2-x61Ts, 2-x61s, 2-x60Ts, x32, x41T, x40, U160, ThinkPad Tablet 1838-22R, Z500 touch

Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!
If someone helped you today, pay it forward. Help Someone Else!
Community SuperMod
bananaman
Posts: 3,635
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Location: San Francisco
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

Hi Obiwank1!

 

If you see no setting for this under mouse properties, the UltraNav driver is not properly installed. Try re-install:

 

http://download.lenovo.com/lenovo/content/ddfm/MIGR-74463.html#mouse

 

Hope this helps!

I don't work for Lenovo. I'm a crazy volunteer!
Token Ring
steinAK
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎06-30-2010
Location: Juneau, Alaska
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

Hey topmahof and Bananaman,

 

My X100e shows no option in BIOS and none in the Mouse properties.

 

Methinks y'all might be assuming that the X100e trackpoint has that function. I see nothing to exhibit it does, even after a reinstall of trackpoint software (W7x64).

Posts: 473
Topics: 16
Kudos: 24
Solutions: 15
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Location: Italy
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

I never seen that option in the control panel, so I suppose that this function is simply not present on the X100's tracpoint

Token Ring
Yangorang
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Location: West Lafayette, IN, USA
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!


The_Solutor wrote:

I never seen that option in the control panel, so I suppose that this function is simply not present on the X100's tracpoint


Same here, I never saw it under any version of the driver in both XP and Win7 so I assume it simply is not a feature of the x100e TrackPoint.

topmahof
Posts: 3,086
Topics: 36
Kudos: 328
Solutions: 223
Registered: ‎01-21-2010
Location: Etters, PA
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-74737

 

scroll down and look under mouse. it says it has it. that's what i was going by.

_______________________________________________________
T430u, x200T, 2-x61Ts, 2-x61s, 2-x60Ts, x32, x41T, x40, U160, ThinkPad Tablet 1838-22R, Z500 touch

Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!
If someone helped you today, pay it forward. Help Someone Else!
topmahof
Posts: 3,086
Topics: 36
Kudos: 328
Solutions: 223
Registered: ‎01-21-2010
Location: Etters, PA
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

i just saw that you are using w7 64b.  i doubt if it will work on 64b.  that page is for 32b.

_______________________________________________________
T430u, x200T, 2-x61Ts, 2-x61s, 2-x60Ts, x32, x41T, x40, U160, ThinkPad Tablet 1838-22R, Z500 touch

Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!
If someone helped you today, pay it forward. Help Someone Else!