Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
The_Solutor
Posts: 473
Topics: 16
Kudos: 24
Solutions: 15
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Location: Italy
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

[ Edited ]

I have a quad boot machine: win7 x86/ win 7 X64/  xp32 / linux.

 

The drivers /utilities are fully upgraded in all windows installations and the mouse cpl looks the same in every place: the feature we are speaking about is not present.

Community SuperMod
bananaman
Posts: 3,721
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Location: San Francisco
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

Yikes! There's no doubt that the X100e is supposed to have press-to-select (online spec, tabook). If nobody has the UltraNav tab in their mouse control panel, or can find the setup anywhere, then there's a problem with the software. Unfortunately I don't have an X100e here to play with. I think I know someone who does...

I don't work for Lenovo. I'm a crazy volunteer!
Token Ring
steinAK
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎06-30-2010
Location: Juneau, Alaska
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

[ Edited ]

This might help the discussion, eh?  NOTE: Win 7 64-bit with latest driver

 

Link to picture

 

Link to picture

 

 

Moderator note; picture(s) totalling >50K converted to link(s) Forum Rules

 

The_Solutor
Posts: 473
Topics: 16
Kudos: 24
Solutions: 15
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Location: Italy
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

[ Edited ]

 


bananaman wrote:

..... If nobody has the UltraNav tab in their mouse control panel, or can find the setup anywhere, then there's a problem with the software....


The tab is present, but the function that entitles this tread does not

 

Community SuperMod
bananaman
Posts: 3,721
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Location: San Francisco
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

OK, thanks for posting that! Now we're getting there. This is what the Mouse Control Panel TrackPoint tab looks like on my ThinkPad X61:

 

TrackPointControlPanelTab.JPG

 

As you can see I don't use Press-to-Select, but that's where it normally is.

 

I don't work for Lenovo. I'm a crazy volunteer!
Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

Hi All,

 

Just requesting everyone to check not only the driver of the TouchPoint/TouchPad, please check the UltraNav Utility as well if it is 2.13.

 

If TouchPoint/TouchPad driver is 15.0.18.0 and UltraNav Utility driver is at 2.13. Please provide me the following as needed in order to log a case to engineering.

 

  • Model
  • BIOS version
  • OS loaded (ex. Win 7 64bit)
  • Lenovo default OS?
  • Updates from TVSU completed?
  • Updates from Windows Updates?
  • Power Manager Version
  • Power Management Driver
  • TouchPoint/TouchPad driver version
  • UltraNav Utility Version

Also kindly PM me the following details as well

 

  • Name:
  • Mobile:
  • Email:
  • S/N:

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

The_Solutor
Posts: 473
Topics: 16
Kudos: 24
Solutions: 15
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Location: Italy
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

@jamez

 

Thanks for your interest but I think that the data you are asking here are not needed.

 

The funcrion is simply missing In xp 32, win 7 32 , win 7 64 and even in xp64 (with any level of ubdate and with any combination of driver/utility).

 

 So I think that we are facing a wrong feature listing rather than a bug on the driver.

 

So the "problem" is reproducibile easily (just turn on an X100e and try yourself).

Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

@The_Solutor,

In order for me a raise a case to engineering, these are the required information which is needed to be provided to them. If these information are missing, the case will be rejected therefore I would need to post back here to request for this information again hence prolonging the issue.

I do not have a X100e at my side to check this out myself therefore am requesting if you guys can post me the information, it will help heaps.

Hope you understand

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

Token Ring
steinAK
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎06-30-2010
Location: Juneau, Alaska
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

Sent you a PM JameZ
Administrator
Mark_Lenovo
Posts: 8,026
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
Location: RTP, North Carolina
0

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

All,

 

Thank you all for gathering the information on this one.  James escalated this case to engineering for investigation, and we found that unfortunately the X100e, by design, does not support the press to select feature.

 

We will update support and reference documents accordingly.

 

I appreciate everyone's patience while this was investigated.

 

Best regards,

 

Mark

____________________________________________

ThinkPads: S30, T43, X60t, X1, W700ds, IdeaPad Y710, IdeaCentre: A300, IdeaPad K1
Mark Hopkins
Program Manager, Lenovo Social Media (Services)
twitter @lenovoforums
English English Community   Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество