Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Paper Tape
wdjan
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-19-2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
0
Accepted Solution

Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

Hello all,

 

I am the proud owner of a new Lenovo X120e. It is my first purchase from Lenovo and so far I am very impressed. There is something that is bother me however. I purchased the unit with 4 GB of RAM and Windows Professional 64-bit. Windows is telling me that only 3.6 out of the 4 GB is usable.

 

I'm just wondering if anyone has ever heard of/had this type of problem before and if there is an easy fix. I have done a couple of Google searches, but can't seem to find anything.

802.11n
clicq
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Location: USA
0

Re: Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

As with most integrated graphics solutions, the Radeon 6310 graphics uses some amount of system memory, which is why it's not available to Windows. On my x120e, which has 6 gb of RAM installed, only 5.60gb is usable by windows.

Paper Tape
wdjan
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-19-2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
0

Re: Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

Ooooooh, I see. Thanks for the reply. I thought that I had somehow landed with a 32-bit operating systme, but that makes more sense.

The_Solutor
Posts: 473
Topics: 16
Kudos: 24
Solutions: 15
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Location: Italy
0

Re: Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

Probably it has more GPU dedicated ram than the X100e and Edge11 AMD where 3.75 GB are usable.

Punch Card
waegookin
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Location: 1
0

Re: Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

how did you get 6gb of ram on your x120e? i thought it was up to only 4gb!? also would you happen to have the links or brand of the ram you bought?! haha.. that would be awesome to have 6gb! :smileyvery-happy:

Blue Screen Again
lapoltba
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Location: NY, USA
0

Re: Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

I got 8GB from newegg. Mushkin:

 

8 GB mushkin essentials

 

Got it last week for $72 after rebate.

Punch Card
waegookin
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Location: 1
0

Re: Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

thank you sir! thats awesome. i will be ordering this right away! haha. 

Guru
HiVolt
Posts: 500
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
0

Re: Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

I have 8GB in my x120e without any issues either. And Win7 64 shows 7.6 out of 8GB available.
---------------------
| X220 i7-2620M | 12.5" IPS | Intel 520 Series 180GB Main SSD | Mushkin 120GB mSATA SSD | 8GB RAM | Intel 6205 WiFi | BT | Win7 Pro 64 SP1 |