Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
What's DOS?
hungryandbored
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-22-2011
Location: Canada
0

Rise of Nations doesn't display properly on X220

Screenshot of problem (bad parts circled in red): http://www.flickr.com/photos/72630287@N05/6556600187/in/photostream/

 

Specs: X220 4286 CTO, i5-2410M, 6GB RAM, windows 7 home premium 64 bit, intel hd graphics with driver version 8.15.10.2538

 

The game works fine except for the obvious display problems. Any help is appreciated!

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,704
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: Rise of Nations doesn't display properly on X220

What if you run it in Windows Compatibility mode?
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
What's DOS?
hungryandbored
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-22-2011
Location: Canada
0

Re: Rise of Nations doesn't display properly on X220

Nope, that didn't work. I suspect it's the intel graphics, and I was wondering if anyone else has had the same problem.

 

Any other suggestions appreciated though.

802.11n
RichardW
Posts: 262
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Location: San Francisco
0

Re: Rise of Nations doesn't display properly on X220

It's quite possible that the Intel graphics isn't up to the task. What resolution are you running? Try a lower resolution or change some of the settings in the Intel graphics control panel.

What's DOS?
hungryandbored
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-22-2011
Location: Canada
0

Re: Rise of Nations doesn't display properly on X220

Yeah, I tried changing all the settings to no avail. I'm pretty sure it's just they need a better graphics driver. It can't be a problem with computing power cuz this game is 6 years old; it must be the driver. Is there any way to request that lenovo ask intel to fix their driver so it'll work with rise of nations? I asked them myself but they'd probably listen to you guys more than me.

The_Solutor
Posts: 473
Topics: 16
Kudos: 24
Solutions: 15
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Location: Italy
0

Re: Rise of Nations doesn't display properly on X220

Intel is still not AMD or Nvidia, even if the things are way better today than few years ago.

You can try a different revision of the video driver (newer or older) to see if something changes
Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,704
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: Rise of Nations doesn't display properly on X220

I'd expect Rise of Nations to run full well.

Try this. Launch the game, Alt+Tab out, Task Manager, end Explorer.exe, Alt+Tab back. This trick is necessary for Starcraft 1 on Vista/7.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
What's DOS?
hungryandbored
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-22-2011
Location: Canada
0

Re: Rise of Nations doesn't display properly on X220

Thanks for the suggestion... unfortunately killing explorer.exe didn't work. I don't think it's a windows issue - I tried running it in compatibility mode and it made no difference. And, the game operates without any error messages, it just doesn't display all the text and text boxes - which are kind of crucial to be able to play properly.

 

I guess I could try all the different revisions of the driver but I doubt any would work. I think I've already updated it twice and rise of nations has never displayed everything properly yet.

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,704
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: Rise of Nations doesn't display properly on X220

[ Edited ]

Hmm. Curious, do you have DPI set to 100%?

 

Maybe set the compatibility setting to Windows 98? AOE2 works fine for me without compatibility tweaks.

W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Guru
PeterTWJ
Posts: 1,102
Registered: ‎05-29-2010
Location: Singapore
0

Re: Rise of Nations doesn't display properly on X220

Hi hungryandbored

 

You could try changing power plan to Maximum Performance (Lenovo) or High Performance (Intel), this affects graphics performance also.

 

How about trying drivers from Intel website?

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&ProductFamily=Graphics&ProductLine=Laptop...

 

Cheers :smileyvery-happy:

Peter
ThinkPad: W520 (4284-A99)

=============================================

Does someone’s post help you? Give them kudos as a reward, as they will do better to improve 

Mark it as solved if the solution works for you, so it could be reference for others in the future 


Dolby Home Theater v4 (Essential/IdeaPad/ThinkPad)

http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/General-Discussion/Dolby-Home-Theater-v4-for-most-Lenovo-Laptops/td-p/62...