Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Paper Tape
Hawki76
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-26-2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
0

Thinkpad X301 Replicator & Primary Display

I have the Lenovo X301 ThinkPad (Windows XP Professional ver5.1.26 SP 3) & Lenovo replicator (Display Link Model No.  K33415). I have a ViewSonic VA1716w plugged into the replicator.  I cannot get the external monitor to be my primary display.  I can get the laptop and external to mirror each other, I can turn the notebook monitor off and the external monitor becomes my monitor.

 

I simply cannot get the external monitor to be my primary and the laptop monitor secondary.    I visited the driver and download center and downloaded the lenenhancedusbportrep_v5222663.exe driver and installed. Still no changes.

 

Is there anything I can do or am I limited due to current hardware or OS issues?

Punch Card
u751920
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-13-2011
Location: United Kingdom
0

Re: Thinkpad X301 Replicator & Primary Display

  Have you tried plugging in the external monitor after your laptop has been switched on?  I had a similar problem until I tried that.

Paper Tape
Hawki76
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-26-2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
0

Re: Thinkpad X301 Replicator & Primary Display

Tried it. No change. Laptop monitor is still primary monitor

lead_org
Posts: 20,905
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,253
Solutions: 1,344
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
0

Re: Thinkpad X301 Replicator & Primary Display

in vista this method can be done. I think it is a software issue that is causing the problem.

If you go into the Intel display property, can you see the external monitor?
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Paper Tape
Hawki76
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-26-2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
0

Re: Thinkpad X301 Replicator & Primary Display

I am not a computer techie.  So let me take this opportunity, to display my computer ignorance.

 

How do I get into the "Intel display property"?

 

If I see or don't see external monitor, then what?

 

I appreciate your input