Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Punch Card
stepper
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-05-2011
Location: virginia beach va
0

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Darn! Tris, I hate to say it but I'm sorry you weren't able to cancel the order. $149 for a 4gb stick of ram is highway robbery!

Paper Tape
tris
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
Location: Ca. USA
0

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

I know man, but its for 2x4gb ram for $149 but still I know its too much.
What's DOS?
MadCnty
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-27-2011
Location: Pendleton, IN USA

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

I just wanted to let folks know that this tight little setup (X120e) DOES run with 16GB of RAM... I installed two 8GB sticks today without one bit of trouble... So now I will put in a SSD and trim it to run temp files to a RAMdisk...:smileyhappy:

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,794
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Cool! Thanks for the clarification MadCnty!
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
What's DOS?
MadCnty
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-27-2011
Location: Pendleton, IN USA
0

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

No problem... :smileywink: I went to a local large chain store, and made the purchase as they have a great return policy, as I was unsure if it would work or not... But I installed it in the parking lot and Win7 booted and showed the 16GB - the VRAM of course... And I got the two 8GB sticks for $149.99...

What's DOS?
NY_Guy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
Location: New York, NY
0

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Hope you'll forgive a newbie question, but exactly how would you go about "trimming" the SSD and set up the RAM disk disk to run the temp files?  I also have the x120e and am installing an SSD and would like to do this.  Can you direct me to a guide anywhere on the net showing how to do this?  I've been googling but can't find one.

Thanks!

Paper Tape
Clarlington
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Location: GMWDC
0

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Just wanted to check in and ask if the 16Gb is still working fine and also to see if you know which brand you used.

 

Thanks.