Support in other languages: 
Reply
Guru
HiVolt
Posts: 490
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
0
Accepted Solution

x120e DDR3 Ram Speed !!Pictures!!

[ Edited ]

I have a question about the actual ram speed in the Lenovo x120e. Mine came with a single 2GB DDR3-1333 (PC3-10666). When I got it, I ran CPU-Z to see what the memory actually ran at, because I had 2x4GB DDR3-1066 (PC3-8500) from an old laptop that died and I wanted to use it in the x120e. CPU-Z detected the ram as DDR3-1333, but what puzzles me is the actual speed the memory is running at, 269Mhz. This is with the power plugged in and maximum performance settings, I first thought it might downclock the RAM while on battery to save power. This is not the case.

 

Screenshot of the original DDR3-1333 ram below.

 

http://img204.imageshack.us/img204/7130/originalddr31333.png

 

 

 

I then installed the 2x4GB DDR3-1066, the system booted up fine and works fine. Below is the screenshot of CPU-Z.

 

http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/844/ddr31066.png

 

 

As you can see, the speed remains the same (highlighted in Red). Also the timings (Blue) are identical to what the original ram was running at...

 

So my question is, why is the speed so low, and why is Lenovo shipping DDR3-1333 in the x120e when it looks like its clearly not necessary.

 

PS. If someone can run CPU-Z on their x120e and see what their ram runs at, It'd be appreciated for comparison. Here's the link: http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

 

Thanks!

 

 

Moderator note; picture(s) totalling >50K - Picture warning added Forum Rules

 

---------------------
| X220 i7-2620M | 12.5" IPS | Intel 520 Series 180GB SSD | 8GB RAM | Intel 6205 WiFi | BT | Win7 Pro 64 SP1 |
802.11n
clicq
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Location: USA

Re: x120e DDR3 Ram Speed !!Pictures!!

[ Edited ]

The E-350 APU is only capable of using DDR3-1066 (see AMD's page for reference: http://www.amd.com/us/products/notebook/apu/mainstream/Pages/mainstream.aspx#3)

 

As for why CPU-z is reporting 269 mhz instead of 533 mhz, I'd attribute that to a bug in CPU-z. Using HWinfo32, the correct RAM speed of 533 mhz is reported (http://www.hwinfo.com/download32.html). Here's what HWinfo32 reports (I get essentially the same CPU-z screen as you do)

 

http://imgf.tw/589479226.png

 

Moderator Note: Image size > 50k, converted to link.

Guru
HiVolt
Posts: 490
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
0

Re: x120e DDR3 Ram Speed !!Pictures!!

Thanks, I didn't think it could be a bug in CPU-Z. I've been using it for many years and it's always been accurate. But perhaps the AMD "Zacate" platform being new, who knows...

 

But it looks like my DDR3-1066 memory is good to use.

---------------------
| X220 i7-2620M | 12.5" IPS | Intel 520 Series 180GB SSD | 8GB RAM | Intel 6205 WiFi | BT | Win7 Pro 64 SP1 |
Guru
HiVolt
Posts: 490
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
0

Re: x120e DDR3 Ram Speed !!Pictures!!

Just as a follow up, I had a chance to run HWinfo today, with the original 2gb DDR3-1333 stick and my 2x4gb DDR3-1066 sticks. Both report running at 533mhz. All is well. :smileyhappy:

 

Still makes me wonder why Lenovo is using faster chips than needed. Unless they got a great deal on a big volume shipment, knowing they work fine in slower speeds if needed.

 

Hope people aren't paying more for DDR3-1333 sticks to use in these x120e's.

---------------------
| X220 i7-2620M | 12.5" IPS | Intel 520 Series 180GB SSD | 8GB RAM | Intel 6205 WiFi | BT | Win7 Pro 64 SP1 |
Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,373
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: x120e DDR3 Ram Speed !!Pictures!!

Probably easier to maintain a whole stash of DDR3-1333MHz chips for every model than try and inventory/source/distribute two different speeds.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
topmahof
Posts: 3,084
Topics: 36
Kudos: 328
Solutions: 223
Registered: ‎01-21-2010
Location: Etters, PA
0

Re: x120e DDR3 Ram Speed !!Pictures!!

It's actually better to run faster ram and let it clock back.  It runs cooler and doesn't have to work as hard.

_______________________________________________________
T430u, x200T, 2-x61Ts, 2-x61s, 2-x60Ts, x32, x41T, x40, U160, ThinkPad Tablet 1838-22R, Z500 touch

Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!
If someone helped you today, pay it forward. Help Someone Else!
Ctrl-Alt-Del
kshong
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
Location: California
0

Re: x120e DDR3 Ram Speed !!Pictures!!

Just to be on the safe side. The lenovo x120e can go up to 8gb (2 x 4gb) of ram right? There are some conflicting reports about the maximum capacity.

Guru
HiVolt
Posts: 490
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
0

Re: x120e DDR3 Ram Speed !!Pictures!!

 


kshong wrote:

Just to be on the safe side. The lenovo x120e can go up to 8gb (2 x 4gb) of ram right? There are some conflicting reports about the maximum capacity.


It can. Many of us are running it with 2x4GB.

 

---------------------
| X220 i7-2620M | 12.5" IPS | Intel 520 Series 180GB SSD | 8GB RAM | Intel 6205 WiFi | BT | Win7 Pro 64 SP1 |
Ctrl-Alt-Del
kshong
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
Location: California
0

Re: x120e DDR3 Ram Speed !!Pictures!!

Do you recommend anything in particular?

Punch Card
red455
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎02-15-2011
Location: United Kingdom
0

Re: x120e DDR3 Ram Speed !!Pictures!!

Whats the FASTEST RAM possible for this laptop please? I'm after 2 X 4 gig.