Support in other languages: 
Reply
Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: x120e Flickering

@ldbobby,

Thanks for the vid, I've watched it and have sent it for engineering too.

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

Lenovo Staff
LANOgre
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Location: North Carolina, USA
0

Re: x120e Flickering

Was Powerplay on or off when this was happening?

Have you installed SP1?

Does it happen without the extra memory installed? (i.e. just run with the Lenovo provided DIMM?)

Blue Screen Again
ldbobby
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-13-2011
Location: California
0

Re: x120e Flickering

Hi LanOgre,

   Answers are... Yes, No, not sure. I only ran the laptop with the factory installed DIMM for about an hour before I took it out. I've also run memtest and the Windows 7 memory checker on the new DIMMs and everything checks out. From my experience, memory used by the CPU shouldn't cause graphical aritfacts. This issue also happens quite randomly, doesn't matter if the system has been running for a short time, or for a long time... has happened to me in both cases.

Guru
ColonelONeill
Posts: 6,641
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto
0

Re: x120e Flickering

The HD6310 is an integrated chip, which means it borrows system RAM to use.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1090/695/1390, 22GB RAM, 500GB HDD, FHD screen
TPT1: 1839-23U, stock ICS
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Blue Screen Again
ldbobby
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-13-2011
Location: California
0

Re: x120e Flickering

Very true, which is why I didn't fully dismiss the idea ;-). Unfortunately, I can't function in my DTD with 2GB of memory only, so I can't test this out yet.

What's DOS?
jamesna120
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-16-2011
Location: california
0

Re: x120e Flickering

I have the same flickering issue with my X120e. the problem comes and goes. hope its driver related issue... sigh

Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: x120e Flickering

Hi jamesna120,

Appreciate if you could try the suggestion which was provided by LANOgre in the above post and see if the flickering still happens on your X120e.

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

Punch Card
ZacMatic
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Location: Seattle, WA
0

Re: x120e Flickering

I just got my X120e today and I observed this problem.

 

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit Lenovo Preload

SP1: No

BIOS default: Yes

GPU driver: Lenovo default, and Catalyst 11.3

RAM: 2GB Lenovo

Power Manager profile: All of them. The flashing lines only last for maybe 15 or 20 seconds, but I tried switching through all the profiles. They did not make a difference.

3rd party software: Firefox 4, Flash 10.2, Internet Explorer 9

 

I also ran ThinkVantage System Update and installed all the latest Lenovo drivers.

 

So far the flashing has happened three times. The third time it happened right after I installed the latest AMD Catalyst 11.3 driver. I will send a PM.

Retired Employee
JameZ
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
0

Re: x120e Flickering

Hello ZacMatic,

Since you are using the Lenovo Preloaded RAM. could you try updating your Win 7 with SP1 patch and see if the flickering issue still persist?

//JameZ

Check out the Community Knowledge Base for hints and tips.


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!




W520 | 4176-38U | i7 - 2720QM | Quardo 1000M | 8GB RAM | 60GB OCZ Agility 3

Ctrl-Alt-Del
destring
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Location: California
0

Re: x120e Flickering

I can confirm SP1 does not fix the issue.

I've used the Lenovo Preloaded OS, updated to SP1 and the issue still exists.

I've wiped my hard drive, done a clean install of Windows 7 with SP1 downloaded from MSDN TechNet, and the issue still exists.

I've tried using the Lenovo supplied drivers as well as the latest drivers from AMD.com and the issues still exist.

I really hope this is a driver issue and a new update is coming soon, and not a design flaw.