Motorola Community

Older Devices ArchiveMoto Blur PhonesBRAVO™ with MOTOBLUR™
All Forum Topics
Options

35 Posts

02-01-2011

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 35
  • Registered: ‎02-01-2011
  • Location:
  • Views: 0
  • Message 1 of 5

Changing the "WiFi to 3G" default setting

2011-05-24, 11:21 AM

I have the 200MB plan and use the internet when I am ONLY on WiFi networks.

However, while exploring 2.2, I recall seeing a setting that, if the WiFi connection drops, the new setting STOPS the Bravo from using the 3G. If the Bravo changed over to 3G to maintain the internet connection (apparently the default setting), massive data charges would be incurred.

I have tried to re-discover this setting but no success to date.

Has anyone used/changed this "WiFi to 3G" setting and can point me in the direction?

Thanks, y'all!

Reply
Options

2733 Posts

03-08-2010

United States

1 Signins

4 Page Views

  • Posts: 2733
  • Registered: ‎03-08-2010
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 4
  • Message 2 of 5

Re: Changing the "WiFi to 3G" default setting

2011-05-25, 19:24 PM

As another thread here discussed, I would suggest you install the APNDroid app from the market which can disable all connectons other then the wi-fi.

Let me know how it works

Reply
Options

3 Posts

06-08-2011

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎06-08-2011
  • Location:
  • Views: 0
  • Message 3 of 5

Re: Changing the "WiFi to 3G" default setting

2011-06-08, 12:51 PM

What is this app called?

Reply
Options

132 Posts

01-14-2011

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 132
  • Registered: ‎01-14-2011
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 4 of 5

Re: Changing the "WiFi to 3G" default setting

2011-06-08, 18:55 PM

APNdroid by Martin Adamek

Reply
Options

35 Posts

02-01-2011

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 35
  • Registered: ‎02-01-2011
  • Location:
  • Views: 0
  • Message 5 of 5

Re: Changing the "WiFi to 3G" default setting

2011-06-08, 20:51 PM

As Michael states, APNdroid by Martin Adamek...and it works great with just a simple on/off switch to toggle! Simple and clean and stops 3G access for anyone on the 200MB plan.

I also have 3G watchdog to monitor my usage - not exact vs. ATT but close enough to know where you are at any given time.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete